Both Geneseo cross country teams continued their trek through the IHSA postseason on their way to reaching their ultimate goal, the state finals.

 


Both Geneseo cross country teams continued their trek through the IHSA postseason on their way to reaching their ultimate goal, the state finals.

The Lady Leafs advanced as a team to the sectional meet after a second-place finish in the Oct. 25 Galesburg Regional, while the boys’ team took third to also move on to sectional competition.

“We were really happy, both teams ran real well,” said head coach Don Fredericks. “It is a good position for the team to be in at championship meet season.”

Leading the pack were Joann Chenoweth and Stephanie Kennett, who both claimed top 5 honors. Chenoweth placed fourth with a time of 19 minutes and 45 seconds, followed by Kennett in fifth at 19:48.

“It doesn’t happen very often to have two girls in the top 5,” said Fredericks. “They were coming on like crazy at the end and both flew in. I bet if there would have been another 100 yards they would have took second and third.”

Danielle Dewey was the next Lady Leaf to cross the finish line in 12th place at 20:55, followed by Amy Cosgrove in 21:14 for 15th and Paige Gatter in 21:18 for 17th.

Rounding out the effort for the Lady Leafs were Jenny?Ford in 23rd with a time of 21:40 and Hilary Lohman in 42nd at 23:06.

On the boys’ side, Josh Lodge led the way with a seventh-place finish in 16:43.

“The boys team ran well, it was a very talented field,” said Fredericks. “Our pack was excellent and held on together as long as they could. Both teams really fought and they did an excellent job kicking it in at the end.”

Anthony Ironthunder was the second Leaf to cross the finish line in 14th place at 17:11, followed by Thomas Sigwalt in 18th with a time of 17:30.

Carlisle Evans-Peck finished the Galesburg course in 21st at 17:41, while teammate Kyle Reiling came in at 17:52 for 23rd. Chad Ford ended with a time of 18:05 for 29, followed by Branden Smith in 40th at 18:42.

Geneseo will next compete in the East Peoria Sectional at Illinois Central College Nov. 1 at  10:30 a.m. for the girls race and 11:30 a.m. for the boys race.

“It will be an extremely difficult challenge because we are in the hardest 2A Sectional,” said Fredericks. “We are running well and our goal is to qualify for the state finals.

“I?look to see more of the same from the team and for them to peak at the right time.”