Friday the 13th was not an unlucky day for the Lady Leaf track and field team as Geneseo had 11 girls in 12 events advance out of the May 13 Rock Island Sectional to the state finals.


Friday the 13th was not an unlucky day for the Lady Leaf track and field team as Geneseo had 11 girls in 12 events advance out of the May 13 Rock Island Sectional to the state finals.

The Lady Leaf squad earned a second-place finish in the sectional only four points behind sectional champions Rock Island.

“It was a good meet and a close one,” said head coach Phil Paulson. “We were ahead most of the meet, but then Rock Island gradually caught up.”

Amanda Egan will head to state in both the shot put and discus. Egan won the shot put event with a toss of 37-9 and took second in the discus with a throw of 120-11.

“Amanda put out a tremendous performance and had a PR?in the shot put,”?said Paulson. “She had a great night.”

Darrian?Hartman placed second in the pole vault to advance to state as she cleared 10-3, while Jamie DeFauw earned her spot at state as a freshman in the high jump with a final height of 5-0 for second place.

Kaci Storm will head to Charleston and the state finals in four events, which include 100-meter hurdles and the 300-m hurdles as well as the 4x100-m and 4x400-m relays.

Storm placed second in the 100-m hurdles with a time of 15.40 seconds and also took second in the 300-m hurdles in 46.21.

The 4x100-m relay of Jade Collins, Storm, Katie Eastburn and Hannah Waller earned a second-place finish with a time of 50.10, while the 4x400-m relay of Eastburn, Emily Ford, Halle Olson and Storm claimed second in 4:09.18.

Paige Gatter advanced to state in the 3200-m run with a fourth-place finish in 11:40.00, while Eastburn took third in the 400-m dash to head to state in 59.00, along with her spot in the 4x100 and 4x400-m relays.

Maggie Schlindwein punched her ticket to state in the 1600-m run with a time of 5:21.56 for a fifth-place finish, while Ford makes a return trip to state in the 1600-m run with a fourth-place finish in 5:19.71 and in the 800-m run where she took third place in 2:21.37, along with her spot in the 4x400-m relay.

“I thought Paige would make it to state, but she dropped her time, which was tremendous,” said Paulson. “And I was surprised by Maggie Schlindwein, she came out of nowhere.

“Emily Ford was inspiring in terms of being ill and coming back to compete. She got sick earlier in the meet and I was going to pull her out of the 4x4, but she pleaded with me to leave her in.”

In other sectional results, Rayne Bodeen took fifth in the 100-m dash in 12.97; Waller, sixth, 100-m hurdles, 16.90 and fifth, 300-m hurdles, 49.14; Collins, sixth, 200-m dash, 27.17 and Sarah Dellett, ninth, 3200-m run, 12:33.56.

The 4x800-m relay of Kelcey Adams, Olson, Amber Fobert and Morgan Kelly placed sixth in 10:32.26, while the 4x200-m relay of Bodeen, Collins, Waller and Olson came in sixth in 1:50.29.

Eastburn took seventh in the long jump at 16 1/4, while Andrea Kastorff placed 11th at 14-11 1/2 in the long jump and third in the triple jump at 33-9. Hartman came in fourth in the triple jump at 33-5 1/4.

Audrey Anderson finished 10th in the shot put at 30-0 and 12th in the discus at 87-6, while Jacque DeFauw placed seventh in the high jump at 4-8 and Jessica Stoneking came in ninth in the pole vault at 7-6.

“Everyone competed up to their level and beyond,”?said Paulson. “They came through and I was happy with their overall performance. Katie Eastburn broke a school record in the 400-m dash and Darrian Hartman broke a school record in the pole vault.”

Geneseo’s 11 qualifiers will compete at the IHSA girls’ track and field state finals at 9 a.m. today at the Eastern Illinois University in Charleston.

“I think the experience from being there last year is huge,” said Paulson. “I want to see PRs from the girls and also for them to respond to the challenge that the competition at state will offer.”