|
|
Geneseo Republic - Geneseo, IL
  • Lady Leafs place first at home

  • The Geneseo girls’ track and field team earned two first-place finishes this past week at home and in the Galesburg Invitational.


    • email print
  • The Geneseo girls’ track and field team earned two first-place finishes this past week at home and in the Galesburg Invitational.
    Geneseo vs. Sherrard/Alleman
    The Lady?Leaf track and field team dominated visiting Sherrard and Alleman?April 10 as the girls raked in numerous Top 5 finishes to grab first place.
    “I thought we did well considering the conditions because it was a little windy and chilly, but we performed well,” said head coach Phil Paulson. “I like these meets, because it gets all the girls together, competing together and improving. There were some personal records, but some struggled with the wind.”
    Geneseo went 1-2-3 in the triple jump with Darrian?Hartman winning the event at 33-7, followed by Hannah Lohman in second at 32-7 and Cortney Backes in third at 30-6 1/2.
    The Lady Leafs’ 800-meter runners swept the event with first place going to Emily Ford with a time of 2 minutes and 30.9 seconds, followed by Paige Gatter in second at 2:32.6; Halle Olson, third, 2:42.8; and Amber Fobert, fourth, 2:44.0.
    Kaci Storm, Rayne Bodeen and Katie Puls went 1-2-3 in the 200-m dash for the Lady Leafs. Storm took first in 27.72, followed by Bodeen in 28.50 and Puls, 28.65.
    Grabbing other top honors were Audrey Anderson in the shot put and discus at 34-5 and 98-4, respectively, followed by Jamie DeFauw in the high jump at 5-0 and Hartman in the pole vault, clearing, 9-6.
    The 4x800-m relay of Katie Lynch, Morgan Kelly, Britta Conrad and Sarah Dellett nabbed first place with a time of 11:04.9.
    Storm snagged firsts in the 100-m hurdles, taking the tape in 15.44 and the 300-m hurdles 49.6, while Halle Olson took first in the 400-m dash with a time of 1:05.7.
    “Kaci won all four of the events she was in, and Audrey had a personal record in the shot put,” said Paulson. “Even though the times and distances might not be state qualifying right now, there is a steady improvement and that is an accomplishment.”
    The 4x200-m relay of Bodeen, Storm, Kempher and Hannah Waller took the tape in first place at 1:55.1.
    Placing second were Jessica Stoneking in the discus at 85-1; Ashley Kempher, long jump, 13-8 3/4; the 4x100-m relay of Katie Puls, Kristina Medema, Kirsten Backes and Samantha Mannon, 57.4; Waller, 100-m hurdles, 17.39; Bodeen, 100-m dash, 12.71; Ford, 400-m dash, 1:08.4; Gatter, 1600-m run, 5:45.1; and the 4x400-m relay of Bodeen, Puls, Medema and Mannon, 4:43.7.
    Those earning third-place finishes were Stoneking, shot put, 31-0 and high jump, 4-8; Megan DuBois, long jump, 13-8; Waller, 300-m hurdles, 51.6; and Dellett, 1600-m run, 6:12.2.
    In fourth place were Anna Madigan, pole vault, 8-0; Cortney Backes, 100-m hurdles, 19.29; Katie Lynch, 400-m dash, 1:11.1; and Morgan Kelly, 1600-m run, 6:18.6.
    Additional Track Results
    Page 2 of 3 - 100-m hurdles- Alexis West, 19.68. 100-m dash- Medema, 13.74; Puls, 13.81; Mannon, 14.04; and Kirsten Backes, 14.41. 800-m run- Kelcey Adams, 2:45.5; Maggie Schlindwein, 2:46.0; Mikayla Bowton, 2:47.0; and Sarah Noble, 3:00.0. 400-m dash- Kempher, 1:11.1; Mannon, 1:11.3; Adams, 1:13.1; Courtney Cutlip, 1:14.6; Fobert, 1:15.6; Bowton, 1:15.8; Abby Frank, 1:16.2; Adison Cunningham, 1:17.7; and Erin?Peterson, 1:21.9. 300-m hurdles- Cortney Backes, 56.7 and West, 1:02.5. 1600-m run- Britta Conrad, 6:51.9. 200-m dash- Kempher, 29.71; Ford, 30.36; Kirsten Backes, 31.17; Cunningham, 31.49; Frank, 32.91; and Peterson, 33.08. 4x400-m relay- Lynch, Dellett, Kelly and Conrad, 4:51.7.
    Additional Field Results
    Discus- Cutlip, 65-1 and Noelle Zumbrock, 63-9. Shot put- Zumbrock, 27-0. Long jump- Lohman, 12-1 3/4; Catherine Nelson, 11-7 1/4; and Jacque DeFauw, 11-6. Triple jump- Madigan, 26-3 1/2. Pole vault- Nelson, 7-6 and DuBois, 7-0.
    Geneseo at Silver Streak Invite
    Led by six first-place finishes, which included a record-setting performance from Storm, the Lady Leaf track and field team captured first place at the Silver Streak Invitational April 6 in Galesburg.
    “I was pretty happy with the outcome of the meet because we were missing some key people,” said Paulson. “Considering we were not at full strength, we did really well. When you can double in a few events it is hard for other teams to compete.”
    Storm broke the meet record in the 100-m hurdles prelims set in 2006 with a time of 15.0. She went on to win the event in the finals, taking the tape in 15.2. Storm also won the 300-m hurdles with a time of 48.2.
    The 4x800-m relay of Adams, Olson, Fobert and  Ford crossed the finish line in first place for Geneseo in 10:06.1, while Olson won the 400-m dash with a time of 1:02.8.
    Jamie DeFauw nabbed first in the high jump as she cleared 5-2, while Hartman took home first-place honors in the pole vault with a final height of 9-0.
    Ford earned Geneseo’s lone second-place finish of the day in the 1600-m run at 5:30.1.
    Waller took home a third and fourth place finish in both hurdles events — third in the 100-m hurdles in 16.9 and fourth in the 300-m hurdles in 50.6.
    The 4x400-m relay of Ford, Olson, Kempher and Storm finished third with a time of 4:17.0.
    Placing fourth were Hartman in the triple jump with a leap of 33-7; Anderson in the shot put with a throw of 32-6 1/2; and DuBois in the pole vault at 7-0.
    Gatter placed fifth in the 3200-m run with a time of 12:16.8, while the 4x200-m relay of Waller, Kempher, Mannon and Storm took fifth in 1:51.6.
    Additional Track Results
    200-m dash- Puls, 11th, 28.8 and Kirsten?Backes, 15th, 29.7. 1600-m run- Dellett, ninth, 5:48.3. 400-m dash- Kempher, eighth, 1:08.0. 800-m run- Fobert, sixth, 2:40.2 and Adams, eighth, 2:41.2. 4x100-m relay- Puls, Medema, Kirsten?Backes and Mannon, ninth, 54.8.  3200-m run- Kelly, 10th, 13:09.8.
    Additional Field Results
    Shot put- Zumbrock, 15th, 25-5. Discus- Anderson, seventh, 99-08 and Zumbrock, 13th, 64-06. Triple jump- Lohman, 10th, 31 1/2. Long jump- Hartman, sixth, 14-8 and DuBois, ninth, 13-6 1/2. High jump- Jacque DeFauw, sixth, 4-6.
    Page 3 of 3 - “We have some kids who are developing and we are finding some nice surprises on the track,” said Paulson. “We have a lot of potential it is just a matter of getting a few of our injured athletes back.”
    The Lady Leafs will be on the road next at 10 a.m. April 14 in the Rock Island Invite.
     

        calendar