|
|
Geneseo Republic - Geneseo, IL
  • Lady Leafs capture Geneseo Invite title

  • The Geneseo girls’ track and field team captured two meet titles this past week in Sterling and at home as the girls prepare for the conference meet this weekend.


    • email print
  • The Geneseo girls’ track and field team captured two meet titles this past week in Sterling and at home as the girls prepare for the conference meet this weekend.
    Geneseo Invitational
    Eleven first-place finishes and a sweep of the relay events propelled the Lady Leafs to the Geneseo Invitational title in dominating fashion April 30.
    “I think the girls knew it was their last home meet of the year and, for the seniors their last one ever, so that was part of their motivation to succeed,” said head coach Phil Paulson. “The girls stepped up their game last night because they realize the postseason is upon us.
    “I also think we have had good role models with training and attitude and the girls have really rallied around that.”
    Geneseo captured top honors in all four relays — the 4x100-meter relay of Hannah?Waller,?Kaci Storm, Samantha Mannon and Rayne Bodeen crossed the finish line in 50.94 seconds; the 4x200-m relay of Katie Puls, Kirsten?Backes, Kristina Medema and Mannon with a time of 1:53.54; the 4x400-m relay of Mannon, Paige Gatter, Halle Olson and Storm in 4:12.71; and the 4x800-m relay of Olson, Morgan Kelly, Kelcey Adams and Emily?Ford with a time of 10:12.68.
    Bodeen captured first-place finishes in both the 100-m dash and 200-m dash with times of 12.53 and 26.33, respectively, while Ford won the 800-m run in 2:28.21.
    Storm swept the hurdles events in her final Geneseo Invite, taking the tape in the 100-m hurdles in 15.15 and the 300-m hurdles at 47.49.
    In the field, Darrian Hartman won the pole vault as she cleared 9-0, while Jamie DeFauw took home first in the high jump with a final height of 5-0.
    Paige Gatter and Maggie Schlindwein went two-three in the 1600-m run with Gatter in second at 5:20.41 and Schlindwein with a time of 5:46.49, while Sarah Dellett took home second in the 3200-m run at 13:27.21.
    Jessica?Stoneking claimed second behind DeFauw in the high jump at 4-10, while Anderson captured second in the shot put with a toss of 33-10.
    Olson finished the 400-m dash in third place as she crossed the finish line in 1:03.90, followed by Waller with thirds in both the 100-m hurdles and 300-m hurdles at 16.55 and 49.21, respectively.
    Hartman took third in the triple jump with a leap of 13-5 1/2, while Anderson placed fourth in the discus at 98-01.
    In fifth place were Ashley Kempher in the 400-m dash at 1:04.72; Katie Lynch, 800-m run, 2:33.43; Catherine Nelson, pole vault, 7-0; and Stoneking, shot put, 31-1 1/2 and discus, 93-07.
    Additional Track Results
    200-m dash- Puls, sixth, 29.13. 3200-m run- Britta Conrad, ninth, 14:16.00.
    Additional Field Results
    Long jump- Kempher, eighth, 13-5 1/2. Triple jump- Hannah Lohman, sixth, 31-02.
    Page 2 of 2 - Geneseo at Sterling Relays
    Geneseo edged out powerhouse Rock Island by a single point, 111-110 to claim first-place at the April 27 Sterling Relays.
    “It came down to the final race (to decide the meet), which was the 4x400-m relay, and I told the girls they had to run and win this thing,” said Paulson. “They ran lights out and that was kind of exciting for the girls because we have never beat Rocky before at a big-time meet.”
    Capturing?first-place honors were the pole vault relay of Hartman, Anna Madigan and Nelson  at 25-9; the F/S 4x100-m relay of Puls, Mannon, Kempher and Bodeen with a time of 52.20; and the F/S 1600 medley relay of Bodeen, Kempher, Mannon and Olson in 4:30.57.
    The 300-m hurdles relay of Storm, Waller and Hanna Vanderheyden combined for first in 2:28.00, followed by the varsity 4x100 weightwomen’s relay of Courtney Cutlip, Anderson, Jacque DeFauw and Stoneking at 57.45; and the varsity 4x400-m relay of Mannon, Gatter, Olson and Storm in first at 4:10.90.
    In second place were the triple jump relay of Hartman, Lohman and Cortney Backes at 91-7; the F/S 4x200-m relay of Puls, Kempher, Vanderheyden and Olson in 1:53.89; the varsity 4x200-m relay of Bodeen, Mannon, Waller and Storm in 1:47.30; and the 1600-m run relay of Gatter,?Ford?and Schlindwein with times of 5:36.06, 5:54.00 and 5:56.40, respectively.
    Taking home thirds included: the shot put relay of Anderson, Stoneking and Cutlip at 90-3 1/2; long jump relay of Bodeen, Kempher and Puls at 41-10; high jump relay of Jamie DeFauw, Jacque DeFauw and Stoneking with a combined height of 14-0; and the varsity 4x800-m relay of Gatter, Kelly, Adams and Ford at 10:10.43.
    The discus relay of Anderson, Stoneking and Cutlip placed fourth at 241-6 1/2, while the varsity 4x100-m relay of Kirsten?Backes, Kristina Medema, Vanderheyden and Waller came in fifth at 53.90.
    The Lady Leafs will contend for the NIB 12 Conference title today at 3 p.m. in Streator.
    “I am hoping for the top place at conference,” said Paulson. “I think the traditional top schools, such as Kaneland, Dixon and Sterling will be tough, so we will have our hands full. These teams also are gunning for us. We have targets on our backs, but if we can look past that and focus on what we do we will be fine.”
     

      calendar