|
|
Geneseo Republic - Geneseo, IL
  • Leafs race to third at McCormick

  • As the Geneseo boys’ track and field team prepares for conference and sectional competition, the Leafs nabbed a third-place finish at their own John McCormick ABC Meet May 4.


    • email print
  • As the Geneseo boys’ track and field team prepares for conference and sectional competition, the Leafs nabbed a third-place finish at their own John McCormick ABC Meet May 4.
    “I am pleasantly surprised with how high we placed,” said head coach Don Fredericks. “We changed the meet to an ABC format with the end result being very positive because it gave more kids a chance to compete late in the season.
    “We had a plethora of personal bests and a whole bunch of top performances.”
    Capturing Top 5 finishes in the A division were Kyle Reiling in the 1600-meter run with a time of 4 minutes and 31.19 seconds for second, followed by Jordan Starkey in second in the 3200-m run at 9:53.83.
    Justin Seeley broke the sophomore record in the 300-m hurdles to take third in 41.48, while the 4x800-m relay of Griffin Welfer, Mitchell Lamb, Dugan Kuffel and Jacob Rahn took third in 8:38.75.
    “Justin Seeley set a new sophomore record in the 300-m hurdles, which was very exciting, and A.J. Marmion had the second farthest throw for him in the discus, which is huge for a sophomore,” said Fredericks. “I am really happy across the board. We had so many great efforts.”
    Alex Platz earned third-place honors in the pole vault with a final height of 12-9, while Joe Huffman came in fourth in the discus with a mark of 144-04.
    Nabbing first-place finishes in the B division for the Leafs were Starkey in the 1600-m run in 4:34.84, followed by Reiling in the 3200-m run, taking the tape in 10:22.01.
    Jay Wilson also earned a first-place finish in the pole vault as he cleared 12-3 and A.J. Marmion won the discus with a throw of 155-02.
    Other Top 5 B division finishes included: Josh Beard, fifth in the 400-m dash at 55.40; Mitchell Lamb, second in the 800-m run in 2:08.97; Seth Wilson, fourth in the high jump at 5-6; Tyler Rusk, second in the long jump with a leap of 20-7 1/2; Jordan Mielke, second in the triple jump at 38-9 and Marmion, second in the shot put at 47-4 1/2.
    The relay teams earning Top 5 honors were the 4x100-m relay of Rusk, Sam Arndt, Zach?Taber and Ryan Pitra, third in 46.19; the 4x200-m relay of Joey Medina, Jeremy Harper, Arndt and Ian Ramsey, third in 1:38.88; the 4x400-m relay of Jacob Miller, Welfer, Jacob Rahn and Mielke, fifth in 3:40.30; and the 4x800-m relay of Miller, Chaise Blakley, Tony?Gatter and Sean Lillis, third in 9:09.50.
    Top 5 C division finishers included: Ryan?Webster, fifth in the 200-m dash at 24.34; Tyler Milroy, fifth in the 400-m dash at 56.12; Rahn won the 800-m run in 2:08.61; David Chenoweth, third in the 1600-m run at 4:53.30 and first in the 3200-m run with a time of 10:37.68; Mielke, first in the 110-m hurdles at 17.04 and second in the 300-m hurdles at 44.21; Ramsey, second in the high jump at 5-6; Jesse Mohr, second in the pole vault at 10-9; Zach Taber, second in the long jump with a leap of 19-9 1/2; and Cameron Panicucci, second at 42-4 1/2.
    Page 2 of 2 - Additional A Division Results
    100-m dash- Chase Cahalan, 11th, 11.93. 200-m dash- Cahalan, eighth, 24.27. 400-m dash- Pitra, sixth, 53.45. 800-m run- Welfer, sixth, 2:09.20. 4x100-m relay- Luke Snyder, Webster, Landon Hoon and Cahalan, sixth, 45.39. 4x200-m relay- Snyder, Rusk, Hoon and Cahalan, seventh, 1:35.00. 4x400-m relay- Pitra, Kuffel, Hoon and Seeley, sixth, 3:37.32. High jump- Webster, 10th, 5-4. Long jump- Seeley, ninth, 19-10. Triple jump- Beard, eighth, 38-6. Shot put- Huffman, eighth, 47-3.
    Additional B Division Results
    100-m dash- Snyder, ninth, 12.20.
    Additional C Division Results
    100-m dash- Webster, sixth, 12.29. Triple jump- Mohr, sixth, 32-0. Discus- Jacob Eaker, sixth, 111-06.
    Geneseo at Moline F/S Invite
    Geneseo finished first at the Moline F/S Invite May 7 out of six teams.
    Results are as follows:
    The 4x800-m relay of Lamb, Welfer, Nolan Fassett and Chenoweth, first, 8:56.01; the 4x100-m relay of Seeley, Webster, Snyder and Cahalan, first, 45.38; Gatter, 3200-m run, first, 11:14.97; Mielke, 110-m hurdles, second, 16.78; Seeley, 110-m hurdles, third, 17.54; Medina, 100-m dash, first, 11.92; Webster, 100-m dash, third, 11.58; Cahalan, 100-m dash, fourth, 11.67; Raul Falcon, 800-m run, fifth, 2:36.31; and Fassett, 800-m run, third, 2:12.39.
    Also, the 4x200-m relay of Webster, Snyder, Arndt and Cahalan, fourth, 1:38.67; Pitra, 400-m dash, 54.04; Bailey?Weber, 400-m dash, seventh, 1:00.55; Harper, 300-m hurdles, second, 49.50; Welfer, 300-m hurdles, 44.74; Chenoweth, 1600-m run, first, 4:44.69; Lamb, 1600-m run, fourth, 4:56.42; Blakley, 1600-m run, seventh, 5:00.45; Ramsey, 200-m dash, third, 24.73; Arndt, 200-m dash, fourth, 24.77; Pitra, 200-m dash, fifth, 24.40; and the 4x400-m relay of Mielke, Harper, Welfer and Beard, first, 3:49.75.
    Also, Marmion, discus, first, 143-3 1/2; Nick Verbeck, discus, third, 120-2 1/2; Seth?Wilson, high jump, sixth, 5-6; Webster, high jump, eighth, 5-6; Ramsey, high jump, 10th, 5-4; Justin Cain, pole vault, eighth, 9-0; Seeley, long jump, third, 19-2; Cahalan, long jump, seventh, 18-3 1/2; Pitra, long jump, 10th, 17-0; Beard, triple jump, third, 39-7; Mielke, triple jump, seventh, 37-7; and Weber, triple jump, 13th, 31-10 1/2.
    The Leafs will compete in the NIB 12 Conference meet today at 3 p.m. in?DeKalb.
    “I just want our guys to keep improving,”?said Fredericks. “We won’t know more about the other teams until the seeding meeting, but I hope to be in the top half at the meet. We will just have to see where we end up.”
     
      • calendar