|
|
Geneseo Republic - Geneseo, IL
  • GHS girls place third at Last Chance Invite

  • The Geneseo girls’ track and field team placed third in its final indoor meet of the season at the Sterling Last Chance Invite March 23 behind Harlem and Moline.
    • email print
      Comment
  • The Geneseo girls’ track and field team placed third in its final indoor meet of the season at the Sterling Last Chance Invite March 23 behind Harlem and Moline.
    When combining the boys and girls team scores, the Lady Leafs and Leafs nabbed a second-place finish behind Moline.
    “I was really excited to hear how the girls did in Sterling,” said head coach Joni Nelson, who attended the Illinois Top Times Meet. “There were a lot of personal records and girls stepping up who don’t normally get a chance.
    “That is why I like this weekend, because you see what your team is like without a few of the girls. It is nice to see where you have depth and where you still need to work on your depth.”
    Leading the way in first place for the Lady Leafs were Audrey Anderson in the shot put with a toss of 35-8, and Halle Olson in the 400-meter dash taking the tape in 1 minute and 4.33 seconds.
    “Audrey is definitely a lot more confident and is ahead of where she was last year. She is focused on what she needs to do,” said Nelson. “Halle had a different day than normal. She ran the 200-m dash and filled in on the 4x400-m relay back-to-back and had some of her best times.”
    Geneseo’s 4x400-m relay of Katie Puls, Olson, Miller and Samantha Mannon nabbed a first-place finish with a time of 4:22.83.
    Mannon followed behind Olson in the 400-m dash for the Lady Leafs to go one-two with a time of 1:05.06; while Anna Wise placed third in the 200-m dash in 28.19.
    “Anna has been doing great in practice, and we were curious how she would do and she did a great job,” said Nelson.
    The 4x200-m relay of Maddie Femali, Megan DuBois, Ashley Kempher and Wise took home third with a time of 1:54.49; while Grace Madigan placed third in the triple jump at 31-8 1/2.
    Kelcey Adams finished the 800-m run in fourth place as she crossed the finish line in 2:39.62; while Kempher placed fifth in the 200-m dash at 28.36. Callie Miller rounded out the Top 5 finishes with fifth place in the 400-m dash at 1:08.33.
    In the girls’ high jump, Kempher took ninth at 4-6 and Isabel Schilling placed 11th at 4-4; while DuBois placed sixth in the pole vault with a final height of 7-3.
    Grace Madigan took 10th in the long jump with a leap of 14-3; followed by DuBois in 15th at 13-6, and Femali, 29th at 11-9.
    Cortney Backes placed seventh in the triple jump at 30-5 1/2; while Alaine Brucher came in 15th in the triple jump at 28-1 1/2.
    Page 2 of 2 - Geneseo’s 4x800-m relay of Jenna Freebern, Grace Madigan, Miller and Amber Fobert finished in sixth place with a time of 11:20.35; while the FS 4x200-m relay of Adison Cunningham, Schilling, Jaci Bergles and Rachel Thorndyke took seventh in 2:05.55.
    In the 60-m dash, Wise placed sixth in 8.49; followed by DuBois in 11th at 8.62 and Femali, 20th at 8.89.
    Cortney Backes finished 11th in the 60-m hurdles in 11.42; followed by Morgan Kelly in seventh in the 800-m run at 2:42.96, and Maggie Schlindwein, eighth in the 800-m run at 2:43.13.
    Freebern took home 10th in the 1600-m run at 6:11.08; followed by Adams in 11th at 6:11.36 and Schlindwein, 13th in 6:12.04. Olson placed 12th in the 200-m dash with a time of 29.82.
    The Lady Leafs will be in action next at the Galesburg Invite at 4:30 p.m. April 5.
    “I am excited to go to Galesburg because it is usually over our spring break and we are missing people, but now we will have everyone back,” said Nelson. “It is our first measure outdoors.”
     

        calendar