|
|
Geneseo Republic - Geneseo, IL
  • GHS athletes make their mark in 2012-13 season

  • The 2012-13 sports teams at Geneseo High School again continued the tradition of success for the Leafs and Lady Leafs with several teams and individuals bringing home hardware.
    • email print
      Comment
  • The 2012-13 sports teams at Geneseo High School again continued the tradition of success for the Leafs and Lady Leafs with several teams and individuals bringing home hardware.
    “There are just so many wins out there, and when I mean wins it is not just on the win/loss board,” said Geneseo athletic director Travis Mackey. “When you go to graduation parties and reflect back, our senior class had great opportunities. They were able to keep that same rich tradition we had.
    “Our expectations are high, but that is what it will be in real life. I am excited about not only what they did on the field, but more excited about what they will do in real life and the real world. We had a real solid group this year, and built a great foundation.”
    Geneseo’s wrestling team made history as the Leafs nabbed runner-up honors at the IHSA Team State Finals. Geneseo fell to Montini in the championship match, 49-10.
    “I am very proud and absolutely grateful for this experience,” said head wrestling coach Jon Murray at the state meet. “These guys deserve it because they worked hard all year and they have a great team unity.”
    Junior Brandon Mizlo earned a sixth-place finish at the IHSA Individual State Finals; while freshman Hunter Grau and sophomore Ryan Pitra also advanced to the state finals.
    Geneseo grabbed its first regional team title since 1995 this season and sent 11 wrestlers to sectionals — Jon Warner, Josiah Cropp, Mitch Miller and Cameron Panicucci, all were regional champs; and Grau, Joey Medina, Pitra, Lane Akre, Jarred Bruce, Nick Verbeck and Mizlo also advanced.
    Geneseo placed third in the conference meet behind Yorkville and Sycamore, and first in the West Division. Mizlo was the Leafs’ lone conference champion.
    The Leafs finished the season at 24-3 overall.
    “This season was amazing,” said Murray. “To place second is just amazing. We overachieved my goals, and I am absolutely ecstatic.”
    The Lady Leaf track and field team repeated as conference and sectional champions again this season.
    Geneseo grabbed the sectional title for the second year in a row, and made it a three-peat for the NIB 12 title, which also was the team’s fourth conference title in four years.
    “It is very exciting,” said head girls’ track coach Joni Nelson of the conference win. “I am definitely very proud and they worked really hard this season. This was one of our team goals and we met it.”
    The Lady Leafs sent 10 girls to the IHSA State Finals with Hannah Waller and the 4x100-meter relay of Waller, Anna Wise, Rayne Bodeen and Hanna Vanderheyden, bringing home medals.
    Page 2 of 4 - Waller, who became the third Geneseo athlete to win three medals in one state meet, took fourth in the 100-m hurdles and fifth in the 300-m hurdles.
    The 4x100-m relay finished seventh to earn a medal.
    Also competing at state were Jamie DeFauw, high jump; Bodeen, 100-m dash; the 4x800-m relay of Emily Ford, Halle Olson, Kelcey Adams and Katie Puls; the 4x200-m relay of Wise, Ashley Kempher, Vanderheyden and Bodeen; Vanderheyden, 100-m hurdles; and Wise, 300-m hurdles.
    Geneseo’s girls’ cross country team earned a spot in the state finals also this year.
    The squad of Ford, Olson, Maggie Schlindwein, Taylor Claus, Lauren Coulter, Puls and Morgan Kelly placed 17th at state. The girls finished third at sectionals to advance, second at regionals and fourth at the conference meet, but first in the West Division.
    The Geneseo boys’ track and field team sent a contingent of seven athletes down to the state meet in six events — Jordan Starkey, 3200-m run; Ethan Reschke, 400-m dash; Mitchell Lawson, 800-m run; A.J. Marmion, shot put and discus; and the 4x800-m relay of Lawson, Mitchell Lamb, David Chenoweth and Chaise Blakley.
    Geneseo also saw three school records broken this year — Marmion took down a 24-year old discus record with a throw of 173-10; Alex Platz broke the pole vault record in the first meet of the season as he cleared 14-3; and Will Daniels set a new freshman record in the high jump at 6-1 1/2.
    The Leafs placed third in the conference meet and first in the West Division.
    “I would put this team up against any team we have had,” said head boys’ track coach Don Fredericks. “This is just a complete team, and we have solid people in every event.”
    Shawn DePauw and Connor Vandersnick represented the Geneseo boys’ tennis team at the state meet this season in singles’ competition.
    The Leafs, as a team, placed third at the Moline Sectional, and second at the conference meet, but took first in the West Division.
    DePauw and Vandersnick squared off in the third-place match at the sectional meet with DePauw edging Vandersnick, 6-1 and 6-4.
    At the conference meet, Vandersnick won the conference title; DePauw took second; and Brice Piotrowski/ Tyler Williams placed second.
    The Lady Leaf soccer team captured another NIB 12 conference title this season as the girls went undefeated in the conference.
    Geneseo won its opening round match up in regional play over Rock Island, 6-1, but the squad’s season came to an end in the regional title game with a 2-1 loss to UT.
    Geneseo finished the season with an 15-3-1 overall record and an 8-0 mark in the conference.
    Page 3 of 4 - Geneseo’s boys’ cross country team finished the season in second-place in the West Division of the conference; while the Leafs took sixth in the conference meet.
    The Leafs finished fourth as a team at the regional meet, and Starkey ended up being the lone state qualifier for Geneseo from the boys’ team.
    The boys’ soccer team advanced to the regional championship contest this season where the Leafs were defeated by UT, 4-2 in two overtimes.
    The Leafs advanced to the regional title game after a 4-2 win over Rock Island in the regional opener.
    Geneseo finished the season with an overall record of 13-7-1 and an 8-2 mark in the conference to take second place.
    The Geneseo boys’ golf team also earned runner up honors in the conference this season.
    Geneseo also saw Billy Converse and Dugan Kuffel advance to the sectionals, but neither golf was able to make it to the state finals.
    “I think there were certainly high expectations for the team this season, and even though we didn’t accomplish all of our goals we improved in conference and dual records. Overall, we had a pretty good year,” said head boys’ golf coach Darren Hall.
    Freshman Monica Lieving represented Geneseo at the IHSA Girls’ Golf State Finals in her first season of high school golf.
    The Lady Leaf finished third as a team at regionals to advance to sectionals as a team where the girls took fifth place.
    Junior Michelle Legatzke was the lone representative for Geneseo at the state tennis finals this year after she took third in the Moline Sectional.
    The Lady Leaf tennis team finished the year with a third-place finish in the conference meet.
    The Green Machine football team advanced to the second round of the playoffs where the squad’s season came to end against Coal City by a score of 12-10.
    Geneseo won its opening round match with a shut out victory over Sandwich, 17-0.
    The Green Machine finished the year with an overall record of 6-5 and a 3-2 mark in the conference to place third.
    “The big thing about this season, is we had our backs against the wall and these kids kept coming back and clawing back,” said head football coach Larry Johnsen. “They played Green Machine football, and I am really proud of them.”
    Geneseo’s volleyball squad ended the year in third place in the conference with a 6-4 mark and had an overall record of 10-16.
    The Lady Leafs were ousted in the first round of regionals by Dunlap, 25-16 and 25-10.
    Page 4 of 4 - Both of Geneseo’s basketball teams took third place in the NIB 12 this season.
    The girls’ squad went 5-5 in the conference and had an overall record of 14-16.
    In postseason action, the Lady Leafs upset No.1 Galesburg in the regional semifinals, 55-49 to advance to the regional championship where the girls fell to Alleman, 43-36.
    The boys’ team also went 5-5 in the conference and had an overall record of 10-16.
    Geneseo suffered a round one loss in regionals, 50-41 to Alleman to end the Leafs’ season.
    The Lady Leaf softball team made it to the regional title game this season where the girls fell to Metamora, 10-2. Geneseo advanced to the regional championship after an 11-4 victory over IVC in the first round of regionals.
    Geneseo ended the season with a 13-21 overall mark and a 6-4 record in the NIB 12 for third place.
    “This year, I thought we made good strides and worked as hard as we could work,” said head softball coach Bob Pettit. “No one let down and gave everything they had all season long.”
    Geneseo’s varsity baseball team finished the conference race in third place with a record of 7-8, and was 22-13 overall for the season.
    The Leafs’ suffered a tough loss in the regional semifinal to Galesburg, 2-1 in nine innings to end Geneseo’s season.
    “We had some kids that had to grow up fast and be competitive quickly, but that will bode well for their capability as long as they continue to grow and get better, and I feel they will do that,” said Mackey. “We had awesome accomplishments this year and we are looking forward to continuing that and to see what happens next year.”
     

        calendar