The Lady Leafs' Erika Furbeck broke three school records at the Rock Island ABC Invitational on April 15.

The Lady Leafs’ Erika Furbeck broke three school records at the Rock Island ABC Invitational on April 15.

Furbeck won the Class A long jump breaking her own school record with a distance of 19’9”.

According to il.milesplit.com, Furbeck’s distance is the best in the state with the second best jump belonging to Jaimie Robinson from Homewood-Flossmoor with a mark of 19’3.5”.

Furbeck won the Class A 100-meter dash with a school record time of 12.09, and she set another school record with a time of 25.68 in the 200 dash Class A division.

Furbeck broke 2014 Geneseo grad Rayne Bodeen’s school record in the 100.

Furbeck finished the day by breaking a 200 record that was set by Tina Booth in 1979.

Geneseo’s Rebekah Beard was runner-up in the triple jump with a distance of 33’9.5” a personal record.

Adia Raya leaped to a distance of 27’8.25” in the Class B triple jump competition, and Lilly Henderson was sixth in the Class C competition with a PR (26’11.5”).

Dani Clary won the Class B high jump clearing a height of 4’10”, and the Leafs’ Sarah Korthals was second in the Class C division with a personal record of 4’6”.

Geneseo’s Josie Brown was fourth in the Class A 800 with a time of 2:25.8.

The Leafs’ Anna Pierce took fourth in the 800 Class B competition (2:40.4), and Adia Raya finished with a PR in the Class C race in 3:00.2.

In the discus, discus Katherine Beeson finished fourth in the Class A competition with a distance of 100’.

Morgan May was sixth in the Class B discus with a throw of 90’1”, and Lindsey Francque was fourth in the Class C competition with a PR distance of 95’3”.

Kelsey Olson was sixth in the Class A shot put with a throw of 32’5”.

May was fifth in the shot put with a throw of 30’4.25”, and Katie Beeson was fifth with a distance of 27’7.5” in Class C.

Madison Munoz was sixth in the Class A 100 hurdles with a time of 17.11.

RaeLynn Versluys clocked in at 18.98 in the Class B hurdles, and Henderson finished with a time of 21.26 in the Class C race.

Alexys Johnson finished fourth in the Class B long jump with a distance of 15’2”, and Beard was sixth in the Class C competition with a distance of 14’6.25”.

Johnson finished the Class B 100 in 13.99, and Maya Esparza finished the Class C race with a PR of 14.44.

Munoz cleared 7’3 in the pole vault Class A competition, and Johnson cleared 7’9” in the Class B competition.

Julia Poel raced to a time of 1:04.9 in the Class A 400 dash, and Claire Hall finished the Class A 1600 run in 6:20.84.

GHS’ Versluys raced to a time of 51.19 in the Class A 300 hurdles.

Munoz clocked in at 55.99 in the 300 hurdles Class B competition, and Diana Scherer finished the Class C race in 57.2.

The Lady Leafs’ 4x800 relay team of Brown, Pierce, Clare LeGrand and Hall finished in sixth place with a time of 10:59.4.

Rock Island (270.5) won the team title, and Geneseo (105.5) finished seventh in the 14-team field.