The Maple Leafs' tennis team earned a dual win against Morris, finished runner-up at the Pleasant Valley Invitational.

The Maple Leafs’ tennis team earned a dual win against Morris, finished runner-up at the Pleasant Valley Invitational.

Morris at Geneseo

Geneseo swept the doubles competition to secure a 4-1 victory at Richmond Hill Tennis Courts on April 20.

Geneseo’s AJ Miller and Will Chaney nabbed a 6-1, 6-1 victory at No. 1 doubles, and Avery Dunker and Mick Haverland locked down an easy 6-0, 6-0 win.

Geneseo’s No. 3 doubles team of Tristan DeSplinter and Dylan Hart earned a 6-4, 6-2 victory.

The Leafs’ Ethan Pullman fought his way back from a 4-6, 7-5, 6-0 win at No. 1 singles.

The Maple Leafs’ Dylan Hodge was toppled in a marathon match 6-2, 5-7, 7-6 (9-7).

The Leafs’ frosh/soph team swept Morris 5-0.

Griffin Tracey earned a 10-5 victory in singles, and Danny Ford notched a 10-4 win.

In doubles, Josh Beeth and Luke Chaney powered their way to a 10-0 win, and Timothy Lehman and Ryan Morgan picked up a 10-3 victory.

Geneseo’s Noah Thompson and Hayes Murphy completed the sweep with a 10-2 victory.

Pleasant Valley Invitational

The Maple Leafs turned a slew of individual second-place finishes into a runner-up team finish at the Pleasant Valley Invite on April 22.

Geneseo notched three-second place finishes in doubles, and two-second place finishes in singles.

The Leafs’ Avery Dunker was runner-up in No. 2 singles winning a pair of matches 8-2.

Geneseo’s AJ Miller won an 8-6 match to advance to No. 3 singles championship and finished runner-up.

The Leafs’ Ethan Pullman earned a win at No. 1 singles with an 8-5 victory, and Mick Haverland earned an 8-3 victory at No. 4 singles.

Dylan Hodge notched a win at No. 5 singles with an 8-3 win, and Will Chaney nabbed an 8-1 victory at No. 6 singles.

Chaney and Miller teamed up for a pair of wins landing a runner-up finish in the No. 1 doubles bracket.

Dunker and Haverland landed a second-place finish at No. 2 doubles with a pair of wins.

At No. 3 doubles, Geneseo’s Tristan DeSplinter and Dylan Hart came in third with a pair of victories.

Host Pleasant Valley had a perfect day taking the championship in all nine brackets.

Geneseo’s next matches will be against Princeton at Prather Field Tennis Courts on Monday, May 1 starting at 4:30 p.m.