Geneseo landed third at the Northern Illinois Big 12 Conference meet in Rochelle on May 5.

Geneseo landed third at the Northern Illinois Big 12 Conference meet in Rochelle on May 5.

The Lady Leafs’ Erika Furbeck won the long jump and set new school records in the 200-meter dash and tied her record in the 200 dash.

Geneseo had 15 personal best at the meet and had 16 finishers score points by finishing in the top six.

Furbeck won the long jump with a distance of 18’4”, also she tied her school record mark in the 100 dash in 12.09 to finish runner-up.

A junior, Furbeck broke her own school record time in the 200 finishing in 25.59 to take second place.

Kelsey Olson earned second in the shot put with a throw of 32’8”, and Morgan May had a throw of 29’4.5” in the shot put.

In the discus, Lindsey Francque continues to peak at the right time taking third with a throw of 97’2”, and Geneseo’s Katie Beeson finished fourth with a throw of 96’10”.

Geneseo’s Reece Bodeen came in third in the 300 hurdles (51.11), and Madison Munoz finished with a time of 54.06.

The Leafs’ Munoz earned fourth with a time of 17.06 in the 100 hurdles, and Bodeen came in fifth in 17.23.

Josie Brown came in fourth in the 800 in 2:25.2, and Anna Girten finished the 800 in 2:41.1.

Geneseo’s 4x800 relay team of Brown, Hall, Girten and Anna Pierce came in third in 10:43.6.

Dani Clary nabbed sixth in the high jump (4’9”), and she finished the 200 dash in 28.71.

Alexys Johnson claimed sixth in the pole vault clearing 7’6”, and Emily Ryerson set a new PR clearing 7’.

Rebekah Beard finished the triple jump with a distance of 32’9.75” to take sixth place.

Geneseo’s 4x200 relay team of Cameron Oney, Beard, Clary and Furbeck teamed up to take fifth place in 1:51.1.

The Leafs’ 4x400 relay team of Julia Poel, RaeLynn Versluys, Brown and Beard came in sixth in 4:21.9.

Poel raced to a time of 1:04.1 in the 400, and Versluys finished the 400 in 1:07.1.

Emma Alexander finished the 1600 in 6:15.2, and Veronica Eilers finished the 1600 in 6:17.7.

Yorkville (116) won the team title holding off runner-up DeKalb (111) in the 10-team field.

Geneseo’s next competition will be at the Class 2A Genoa-Kingston Sectional on Friday, May 8 at 4:30 p.m.