Personal milestone trumps win for Fredericks

Don Fredericks came to the finish line at the 9th annual Bark in the Park 5K the overall champion, on July 22.

However, Fredericks’ title at Geneseo City Park pales in comparison to the personal milestone he’s reached in his recovery since two cancerous spots were removed from his bladder nearly a year ago.

“When you factor in what I’ve been through the past 12 months — I’m just happy to be here,” Fredericks said.

“I started being able to run and kicked that up a level to actually running hard, kicked that up a level to being able to race. I’m very thankful and appreciative.”

At 58, Fredericks said it took everything he had to just to get through the day once he started teaching again following his recovery last fall.

The Maple Leafs’ long- time track and cross country coach, Fredericks always tries to lead his teams by example by being at the front of the pack.

A passionate runner who trains by running 50-to-60 miles a week, Fredericks could hardly last a mile when he started back from recovery.

Always looking at the glass as half full, he had fun regaining his form by working his way through each group of runners during team workouts.

He said he’s been able to return to his former workout routine, and he was glad the win came in his home town.

Fredericks won the top overall spot with a time of 19:08, and Sarah Neff was the first overall female finisher in 25:14.

Neff led a close group of women to the finish line with Allison Kopp (19th, 25:48), Traci Ellsworth (21st, 27:21). and Lynn Flatt (22nd, 27:34).

Men’s results

Age division 14 and under

1, Justin Johnson, 20:05; 2, Isaac Kuster, 21:17; 3, Bode Neff, 24:01; 4, Eli Palmer, 28:00; 5, Parker Friant, 28:24; 6, Brady Hamer, 31:08; 7, Eric States, 30:57; 8, Logan Palmer, 47:17.

Age division 15-19

1, Joshua Garcia, 20:41; 2, Aiden Friant, 20:41; 3, Christian Booth, 24:26; 4, Trey Blank, 35:01; 5, Ethan Fisher, 35:40.

Age division 20-24

1, Larry Muse, 22:52.

Age division 25 – 29

1, Andrew Ward 21:56.

Age division 30 – 34

1, Michael Laleman, 23:45. Age division 35-39: 1, Jim Deblaey, 20:15; 2, Joshua Johnson, 23:03; 3, Shane Friant, 32:24.

Age division 40-44

1, Nathan Johnson, 24:44; 2, Douglas Mance, 25:57; 3, Matt Laleman, 28:09; 4, Bryan Booth, 28:35; 5, Jeff Scheider, 31:39.

Age division 45- 49

1, Manuel Gonzalez, 21:17. Age division 50-54: 1, Cory DeLong, 14:18; 2, Juan Leg, 22:24; 3, Dave Pobanz, 30:23.

Age division 55-59

1, Steve Dellett, 21:55; 2, Bob Egan, 27:50; 3, Curt Yeater, 28:05.

Age division 60-64

1, Gary Westefer, 29:22; 2, Rick Hull, 29:37; 3, Ron Marquardt, 30:08.

Age division 65- 69

1, Tim Montooth, 51:45.

Female results

Age division 14 and under

1, Eliza Farley, 29:53, 2, Sedonie Scheider, 31:40.

Age division 15-19

1, Heidi Kalapp, 35:43; 2, Terah Fisher, 39:26; 3, Sarah Fisher, 52:42.

Age division 20-24

1, Molly Malone, 29:48.

Age division 25-29

1, Ashley Crider, 29:45; 2, Fawn Schultz, 52:42.

Age division 30-34

1, Kelly Gladkin, 29:33; 2, Erica Wolf, 30:31; 3, Jessica Emmerson, 41:19; 4, Rachel Heise, 50:51.

Age division 35-39

1, Allison Kopp, 25:48; 2, Traci Ellsworth, 27:21; 3, Lynn Flatt, 27:34; 4, Anne Haverback, 28:36; 5, Kristin States, 31:14; 6, Penney Klemmer, 33:38; 7, Megan Dwyer, 35:53; 8, Styphanie Palmer, 39:59; 9, Katie Laleman, 40:23; 10, Elizabeth Foss, 46:27.

Age division 40-44

1, Erin Hamer, 31:15; 2, Nicole Booth, 34:50; 3, Jennifer West, 50:51.

Age division 45-49

1, Sarah Horr, 38:52; 2, Patricia Keith, 41:26.

Age division 50-54

1, Kathleena Owens, 46:51.

Age division 55-59

1, Dianne Egan, 46:12.

Age division 60-64

1, Conni Bristol, 52:32.