The Geneseo girls' golf team aims to return to the state tournament.

The Lady Leafs’ upperclassmen remember being a part of the Geneseo girls’ golf team that reached the state tournament and finished seventh two years ago.

Geneseo Coach Jon Murray believes that feeling will help motivate them to make a return trip after falling short at sectionals last year.

“They remember being at the state tournament,” Murray said. “I think they want to make sure they make it back there now that it’s their turn.”

The Lady Leafs’ Lauren Murray and Jenna Cheek form a powerful one-two punch, and Jon Murray believes last season prepared the duo to take the reins this season.

“I hope they are ready to guide us back to the state tournament as a team,” Murray said. “I think that’s one of our goals as a team.

I think they definitely have that experience and leadership to do it.”

Cheek was Geneseo’s MVP last season, and Murray was the Leafs’ top finisher at sectionals finishing in 27th place.

The Leafs made team history finishing runner-up in the inaugural Geneseo Invite held at Maple Bluff Golf Club, and Cheek finished runner-up individually.

With only two players graduated off of last season’s squad, Geneseo has a myriad of experienced players ready to chip in.

Elizabeth Roodhouse and Emma Snell both made contributions to the varsity team as freshmen, and Heather Dietrich and Carson Dodge are a pair of seniors looking to make an impact.

Coach Murray thinks he will learn a lot about the team after the first few weeks of competition with players like Eryn Murray, Andie Welch and Rachel Vondra all vying for varsity spots.

Eleni Andrios and Paige Laingen are a freshmen duo the Lady Leafs expect to get a boost from along with the rest of the incoming class.

“We are excited we have a freshmen group like this to keep the program solid for years to come,” Jon Murray said.

St. Bede Triangular

The Lady Leafs opened the season with a victory over Rockridge and host St. Bede at Spring Creek Golf Course, in Spring Valley on Aug. 14.

The Leafs’ Emma Snell fired a 40 to earn medalist honors, and Geneseo (189) won the team title by 66 strokes over runner-up Rockridge (255) with St. Bede finishing third 274.

A freshman, Eleni Andrios was impressive in her debut shooting a round of 49.

The Lady Leafs’ Elizabeth Roodhouse and Lauren Murray each notched a round of 50.

Geneseo’s Eryn Murray put together a score of 52, and Carson Dodge had a strong showing finishing with a 53.

The Lady Leafs’ JV team put together the second best team score at Spring Creek.

Geneseo’s JV finished with a team total of 241.

The Leafs’ Paige Laingen and Jenah Hart each fired a 57 to finish with the low round for the JV, and Kayla Freebern was a few strokes back with a 60.

Audrey Toone and Hannah Mays each carded a 67.

Geneseo’s Miranda Roemer fired a 70, and Jordan VanHoutte finished with a 75.

Metamora Golf Classic

The Lady Leafs competed in the Metamora Golf Classic at Metamora Fields Golf Course, in Metamora on Aug. 15.

Lauren Murray led the way for Geneseo with a ninth-place finish with a round of 82.

Geneseo (363) finished fifth among an 18 team field, with Bloomington Central Catholic taking the team title with a 345 team score.

Last season, Bloomington C.C. finished 10th at state in Class A.

Roodhouse finished 14th with an 88, and Snell carded a 96 for a tie for 30th place.

Geneseo’s Eryn Murray grabbed a tie for 33rd place with a 97.

Dodge tallied a 108, and Andrios finished her round with a 120.

The Leafs next rounds will be at the Rock Falls Invite at Rock River Country Club, in Rock Falls on Saturday, Aug. 19 at 8 a.m.

2017 Lady Leafs' roster

Seniors
Miranda Bolte
Heather Dietrich
Carson Dodge
Kayla Freebern
Lauren Murray and
Andie Welch.
Juniors
Jenna Cheek
Emma Snell
Avery Spranger and
Rachel Vondra.
Sophomores
Hannah Mays
Eryn Murray
Elizabeth Roodhouse
Sarah Sebastian
Audrey Toone and
Jordan VanHoutte.
Freshmen
Eleni Andrios
Lexi Brown
Jenah Hart
Paige Laingen and
Miranda Roemer.
Coach: Jon Murray.
Assistant Coach: Allison Farrell.

Lady Leafs’ golf schedule

Aug. 19    Geneseo at Rock Falls Invite    Rock Falls Rock River C.C.    8 a.m.
Aug. 21     Rockridge at Geneseo    Geneseo C.C.    4 p.m.
Aug. 29    Rock Island Tri    Saukie G.C.    4 p.m.
Sept. 5    Alleman Tri    Saukie G.C.    4 p.m.
Sept. 6    Geneseo at Orion    Valley View C.C. Cambridge    4 p.m.
Sept. 11    Galesburg Tri    Lake Bracken G.C.    4 p.m.
Sept. 13    Geneseo Tri    Sugar Maple G.C.    4 p.m.
Sept. 16    Geneseo Invitational    Sugar Maple G.C.    9 a.m.
 Sept. 18    Galesburg Tri    Lake Bracken G.C.    4 p.m.
Sept. 19    Geneseo at LaSall-Peru    LaSall-Peru Oakridge G.C.    4 p.m.
Sept. 23    Galesburg Invite    Galesburg Bunker Links    8 a.m.
Sept. 26    NIB 12 Conference Meet    Rochelle hosts Fairways G.C.    9 a.m.
Sept. 28    Alleman Tri    Saukie G.C.    4 p.m.
Oct. 4    Regionals    TBA    9 a.m.
Oct. 7    Sectional    TBA    9 a.m.
Oct. 13    State finals    TBA    TBA
Oct. 14    State finals    TBA    TBA