The Lady Leafs’ tennis team repeated as the Northern Illinois Big 12 champions with a team full of senior players last season.

The Lady Leafs’ tennis team repeated as the Northern Illinois Big 12 champions with a team full of senior players last season.

With just three senior players returning with a varsity background, Geneseo’s challenge this season will be finding the right mesh of youth and experience.

“We are trying to look at the soundness of our team and compare them to last year to see what we need to do to improve ourselves,” Geneseo Coach Kevin Reed said. “It’s about just coming together as a team.”

Reed will pair senior players Jane Thomas and Madi Miller together to form the Lady Leafs’ top doubles team.

Thomas teamed with Paige Gramling to finish runner-up in No. 1 doubles at the NIB 12 tournament, and Miller paired with Renee Rumler to win the No. 2 doubles championship in three sets at conference.

Geneseo’s Bryann Brophy will make the jump to No. 1 singles spot after putting together a stellar record at No. 2 singles last season.

Geneseo’s youth movement starts with Emma Dunker snapping up the No. 2 singles spot.

The Lady Leafs will fill in the rest of their lineup with sophomore talent.

Mary Thomas and Ava Bieneman have risen up to take the No. 2 doubles spot

Reed believes that sophomores Ali Craig and Alli Miller are another duo who are pushing to be in the mix for varsity spots or lead the frosh/soph team.

Geneseo has a sizeable freshmen class ready to develop to strengthen the program for years to come.

After winning back-to-back titles in the NIB 12, the Lady Leafs don’t know what the future holds come sectionals.

In the first year of the IHSA’s two-class system, Geneseo landed in a sectional with Alleman who finished third in the state.

Reed said the million dollar question this season is which sectional the Lady Leafs will fall into, but only time will tell with assignments being determined in September.

United Township Invite

The Lady Leafs opened the season with a runner-up finish in the dual format tournament at United Township High School on Aug. 26.

Among four teams, Geneseo started the tournament with a four-game sweep of United Township.

The Lady Leafs’ Bryann Brophy notched a 6-0, 6-0 victory at No. 1 singles, and Emma Dunker nabbed a 6-0, 6-1 win at No. 2 singles.

Geneseo’s Madi Miller and Jane Thomas earned a 6-4, 6-1 win at No. 1 doubles, and Mary Thomas and Ava Bieneman battled for a 7-5, 6-4 victory.

The Leafs managed a split against Sterling in second round action.

Geneseo’s Brophy fought her way to a 6-7 (11-13), 6-1, 10-5 win in a tiebreaker at No. 1 singles.

Miller and Jane Thomas cruised to a 6-0, 6-3 victory at No. 1 doubles.

Jacobs held off Geneseo in the final match to earn the team title.

Dunker tallied the lone victory for the Lady Leafs with a 6-3, 6-1 victory at No. 1 singles.

Brophy dropped a nail bitter at No. 1 singles 6-3, 5-7 (11-9).

The Lady Leafs’ next matches will be on the road against DeKalb on Tuesday, Sept. 5 at 4:30 p.m.

The 2017 Lady Leafs' tennis roster

Seniors

Maddie Fitzpatrick

Gracie Strohm

Evy Strohm

Rebecca Clementz

Grace Miller

Grace Verbeck

Tess Skiles

Jane Thomas

Madi Miller

Alora DeFauw

Bryann Brophy

Stella Corgan

Hailey Craig

Morgan Bailey

Kaitlyn McKeag

Juniors

Ellarie Barrett

Isabella Hart

Kaitlyn Webster

Bailey Spindel

Lexee Hodge

Emily Henson

Adilene Nesbitt

Makenzie Thompson

Molly McGill

Kristin Polowy

Gabi Allen

Jessie Daly

Sophomores

Ali Craig

Alli Miller

Mary Thomas

Ava Bieneman

Halle Houston

Freshmen

Emma Dunker

Alison Bowers

Alyssa Vavrosky

Emma Claeys

Chloe Adams

Emily Yost

Elizabeth Manthe

Hannah Stebly

Grace Miller

Elizabeth Yost

Hannah Rakestraw

Katelyn Johnson

Emily Roberts

Brooke Harms

Emma Slaymaker

Katerina Eilers

Jade Jones

Anslee Plasschaert

Elisa Schmitt

Henna Griffin

Sofia Calderon

Coach: Kevin Reed. Assistant Coaches: Kelly VanKerrebroeck and Cody Mighell.

2017 Lady Leafs' tennis roster

Aug. 26 Geneseo at United Township United Township HS 9 a.m.

Aug. 31 Geneseo at Kewanee Kewanee HS 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 2 Geneseo at Ottawa Tourney Ottawa HS 9 a.m.

Sept. 5 Geneseo at DeKalb Dekalb HS 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 6 Geneseo at Moline Moline HS 4 p.m.

Sept. 7 LaSalle-Peru at Geneseo Richmond Hill 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 11 Geneseo at Princeton Princeton Prather Field Courts 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 12 Sterling at Geneseo Richmond Hill 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 16 Geneseo at Princeton Invite F/S Prather Field Tennis Courts 8 a.m.

Sept. 16 Geneseo at Galesburg Invite Galesburg 8:30 a.m.

Sept. 18 Alleman at Geneseo Richmond Hill 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 19 Geneseo at Rochelle Rochelle HS 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 21 Geneseo at Ottawa Ottawa HS 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 23 Ottawa frosh/soph tourney Ottawa HS 9 a.m.

Sept. 26 Dixon at Geneseo Richmond Hill 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 28 Geneseo at Rock Island Rock Island HS 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 30 Rock Island Gold Invite Rock Island HS 8:30 a.m.

Sept. 30 NIB 12 frosh/soph conference at Ottawa 8:30 a.m.

Oct. 2 Mendota at Geneseo Richmond Hill 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 3 Geneseo at United Township United Township HS 4 p.m.

Oct. 4 Geneseo at Dunlap Dunlap HS 4 p.m.

Oct. 6 NIB 12 Conference L-P hosts 10 a.m.

Oct. 7 NIB 12 Conference L-P hosts 8 a.m.

Oct. 13 Sectional TBA TBA

Oct. 14 Sectional finals TBA TBA

Oct. 19 State TBA TBA

Oct. 21 State TBA TBA