The Geneseo tennis team earned a dual victory over United Township and placed third in the Northern Illinois Big 12 Conference meet.

The Geneseo tennis team earned a dual victory over United Township and placed third in the Northern Illinois Big 12 Conference meet.

Geneseo at United Township

The Lady Leafs dominated the Panthers sweeping the dual matches 5-0, on Oct. 3.

Geneseo’s Bryann Brophy won the No. 1 singles match 6-0, 6-3, and Emma Dunker cruised to a 6-0, 6-0 victory at No. 2 singles.

The Leafs’ Madi Miller and Jane Thomas nabbed a 6-0, 6-3 victory at No. 1 doubles, and Mary Thomas and Gracie Strohm captured a 6-2, 6-3 win at No. 2 doubles.

Ava Bieneman and Kaitlyn Webster tacked on a hard-fought win 7-6 (7-2), 7-5.

Geneseo continued to clean up in JV matches against United Township.

Rebecca Clementz and Stella Corgan nabbed an 8-2 victory, and Maddie Fitzpatrick and Grace Verbeck finished off an 8-3 win.

Geneseo’s Hailey Craig and Evy Strohm tallied an 8-2 victory, and Lexee Hodge and Emily Henson teamed up for an 8-3 win.

The Leafs’ Kristin Polowy and Gabi Allen tacked on an 8-2 win, and Makenzie Thompson and Jessie Daly cruised to an 8-0 victory.

Grace Miller and Alora Defauw nabbed an 8-1 win, and Tess Skiles and Morgan Bailey picked up an 8-1 victory.

In singles, the Leafs’ Allison Bowers won her match 6-2.

NIB 12 Conference Tournament

Geneseo finished third overall at the tournament and runner-up in the NIB 12 West standings at the LaSalle-Peru Sports Complex, on Oct. 6.

Geneseo finished with 27 points just a few back of runner-up Ottawa (31) and champion Kaneland (34) in the 10-team field.

The Lady Leafs finished behind the Lady Pirates in the NIB 12 West conference race after Geneseo had held the conference crown the past two seasons.

Geneseo’s Madi Miller and Jane Thomas finished runner-up in the No. 1 doubles bracket falling in the championship match 6-2, 6-1.

The Leafs’ Brophy finished third in No. 1 singles with a 6-2, 6-3 win in the third-place match.

Geneseo’s No. 2 doubles team of Mary Thomas and Gracie Strohm battled their way to a third-place finish in a nail-biting three-set match 6-4, 5-7, 10-5.

Bieneman and Webster battled their way out of the prelims in the No. 3 doubles bracket to take the third place match 7-5, 6-3.

In the No. 2 singles bracket, Dunker won her preliminary match 6-2, 6-0.

The Leafs’ next matches will be at the opening rounds of the Class 1A Galesburg Sectional, on Friday, Oct. 13 starting at 5 p.m.

Players who reach the sectional semifinal round will qualify for the IHSA state tournament hosted in the Chicago suburbs starting on Oct. 20.