The Geneseo boys' track team continued to build on a strong start to the season with promising showings at the Quad City Invitational and the Sterling Gold Medal Invite.

The Geneseo boys’ track team continued to build on a strong start to the season with promising showings at the Quad City Invitational and the Sterling Gold Medal Invite.

Quad City Indoor Invitational

Geneseo finished third behind Rock Island and Moline competing against 13 teams from the Quad Cities and local area at Augustana College, in Rock Island, on Feb. 27-28.

The Leafs’ Cameron Darin won the pole vault clearing 11’ with teammate Raymond Venneberg finished in second place (10’6”).

Geneseo’s Ryver Griffin was the triple jump champion with a distance of 39’5.75”, and Nathan Lambert finished fifth with a jump of 38’3.5”.

The Maple Leafs’ 4x800-meter relay team of Peter Rizzo, Kaden Rink, Rafe Morrison and Nick Swartzendruber finished runner-up in 8:45.51.

Geneseo’s 4x400 team of Reed Vanderheyden, Colton Pischke, Jordan Seeley and Kyle Hofer finished third in 3:39.77.

The Maple Leafs’ 4x200- relay team of Colton Pischke, Kyle Hofer, Rink and Nick Swartzendruber finished in third place in 1:37.89

Lambert finished in fifth place in the high jump clearing 5’8”.

Sterling Gold Medal Invite

GHS’ Nick Swartzendruber raced to one of the best 400 indoor times in Illinois at the Westwood Sports Complex, in Sterling, on March 3.

A senior, Swartzendruber won the 400 with a time of 50.57, the fifth fastest time among Illinois runners according to athletic.net.

The Leafs’ Venneberg claimed the pole vault title clearing a height of 12’.

The Maple Leafs’ Andrew Verplaetse and Jack Morrell tied for seventh with each clearing 9’.

Geneseo’s Rink finished runner-up in the 800 in 2:06.55, and Rafe Morrison claimed sixth in 2:20.67.

A junior, Billy Blaser made his throwing debut this season finishing runner-up with a distance of 43’6”.

The Leafs’ Alex McAvoy landed sixth with a throw of 40’, and Heath Henderson finished seventh with a throw of 39’9.5”.

Geneseo’s 4x200-relay team of Mason Jones, Logan Hansen, Nathan Carroll and Jordan Seeley finished runner-up in 1:40.18.

The Leafs’ 4x400 relay of Vanderheyden, Rink, Carroll and Swartzendruber teamed up to finish second in 3:34.86.

Vanderheyden came in third in the 60 hurdles in 8.74, and the Leafs’ Pischke finished fourth in 8.80.

Pischke added a third-place finish in the 60 dash in 7.46.

Geneseo’s Blake Duncan ran down third in the 1600 in 4:42.81, and Spencer Lindstrom finished seventh in 4:57.93.

In the long jump, Seeley nabbed third with a leap of 19’0.25”, and Jones finished fourth with a distance of 18’7.5”.

The Leafs’ Billy Cosgrave and Dominic DeBoef tied for fourth in the high jump with each jumping 5’6”.

Carroll finished fourth in the triple jump with a distance of 36’9.75”, Lambert landed fifth with a distance of 33’9.25” and Brenden Hipkins finished sixth with a jump of 33’7.75”.

Geneseo’s Luke Sebastian raced to fifth in the 60 hurdles in 9.70, and Hipkins finished sixth in the 200 in 25.74.