It was a season of firsts for the Maple Leafs' tennis program last year, and Geneseo will need new faces to step up to maintain that success.

It was a season of firsts for the Maple Leafs’ tennis program last year.

Geneseo won the first tennis sectional in school history, and Avery Dunker and Mick Haverland became the first doubles team to win a sectional title.

In the first season in Class 1A, Dunker and Haverland continued their historic run becoming the first Geneseo doubles team to reach the second day of the state tournament.

However, Haverland and Dylan Hart are the only two returning varsity players from the sectional team a year ago.

Which means there are opportunities for younger players vying for time on the court.

“I told the guys this is your time to show us and help us figure out where to go and what to do,” Geneseo Coach Kevin Reed said.

Luke Chaney was the Maple Leafs most valuable player for the frosh/soph team.

Chaney and Josh Beeth finished in third place competing in No. 1 doubles at the Northern Illinois Big 12 Conference frosh/soph meet.

Reed said Ryan Morgan and Carter Stephenson are another pair of sophomores who will be in the mix this season.

Morgan and Stephenson finished runner-up at the NIB 12 Conference meet in the No. 2 doubles bracket.

A freshman, Geneseo’s Mason Miller has established himself as a strong singles player.

The Maple Leafs return Griffin Tracey who finished fourth No. 1 singles at conference, and Danny Ford a sixth-place finish at No. 2 singles last season.

“I think this year it’s not going to be cut and dry,” Reed said. “We are going to have to go from match to match and put pieces together and kind of see who works well that week.”

Geneseo at Rock Island

The Maple Leafs swept the Rocks 9-0 in a dual meet on March 27.

A senior, Haverland cruised to a 6-0, 6-0 win at No. 1 singles, and Miller picked up a 6-2, 6-2 victory at No. 2 singles.

Tracey battled his way to a 4-6, 6-3, (10-6) singles win, and Hart fought his way to a 6-4 4-6 (10-6) win.

Brandon Gallagher cruised to a 6-0, 6-0 win, and Chaney finished off the singles sweep with a 6-0, 6-0 victory.

Gallagher and Hart teamed up for a 6-0, 6-0 win at No. 1 doubles, and the Leafs’ Haverland and Ford nailed down a 6-1, 6-2 win at No. 2 doubles.

Chaney and Nathan Curran cruised to a 6-0, 6-0 victory at No. 3 doubles.

Maple Leafs’ tennis roster

Senior
Reed Adams
Dale Benjamin
Nathan Curran
Ben Ford
Brandon Gallagher
Dylan Hart
Mick Haverland
Scott Miller
Jack Roberts
Patrick Turpin
Junior
Elijah Anzaldua-Maas
Josh Beeth
Luke Chaney
Kaleb Decker
Blake Laingen
Griffin Tracey
Sophomore
Zach Bauer
Ian Dahl
Danny Ford
Dillon Goethals
Timothy Lehman
Ryan Morgan
Hayes Murphy
Jacob Polowy
Ethan Saucedo
Kyle State
Carter Stephenson
Chase VanWynsberghe
Freshman
Joe Beeth
Erik Bergren
Devin Brodersen
Hayden Curcuru
Jacob Endress
Justin Ford
Mason Miller
Riley Nelson
Tannen Rink
Thomas Robinson
Mason Smith
Brendan Wattenberg     
Coach: Kevin Reed. Assistant coaches: Nate Fonck and Cody Mighell.

2018 Geneseo tennis schedule

April 4    Geneseo at United Township    United Township High School    4:30 p.m.  
April 5    Ottawa at Geneseo    Richmond Hill Tennis Courts    4 p.m.
April 10    Geneseo at Rochelle    Rochelle High School    4:30 p.m.
April 12    LaSalle-Peru at Geneseo    Richmond Hill Tennis Courts    4 p.m.
April 14     LaSalle-Peru F/S Invite    LP Sports Complex    9 a.m.
April 17    Geneseo at Morris    Morris High School    4:30 p.m.
April 18    Geneseo at Dixon    Dixon High School    4:30 p.m.
April 19    Sterling at Geneseo    Richmond Hill Tennis Courts    4 p.m.
April 21    PV Invitational    Pleasant Valley High School    9 a.m.
April 24    Geneseo at Yorkville    Yorkville High School    4:30 p.m.
April 26    DeKalb at Geneseo    Richmond Hill Tennis Courts    4:30 p.m.
April 30    Princeton at Geneseo    Richmond Hill Tennis Courts    4:30 p.m.        
May 4    Moline Invite    Moline High School    4 p.m.
May 5    Moline Invite    Moline High School    8 a.m.
May 5    NIB 12 F/S Conference    Rochelle High School    9 a.m.
May 7    Geneseo at Pleasant Valley    Pleasant Valley High School    4 p.m.  
May 8    Geneseo at Alleman    Riverside Park, Moline    4:30 p.m.
May 12    NIB 12 Conference     LP Athletic Complex    8 a.m.
May 18    Geneseo at Sectionals    Sterling    TBA
May 19    Geneseo at Sectional finals    Sterling    TBA
May 24     Geneseo at State    TBA     TBA