The Maple Leafs boys’ track team often talks about how they want to peak when championship season starts.

The Maple Leafs boys’ track team often talks about how they want to peak when championship season starts.

For Geneseo, the John McCormick ABC Invite is the time they look to turn things up a notch.

The Leafs did just that finishing third behind state-ranked Metamora and Dixon with plenty of Geneseo PRs at Bob Reade Field on May 4.

A senior, Geneseo’s Nick Swartzendruber has even more motivation this season since it will be the last for Coach Don Fredericks.

“He’s done so much for this program,” Swartzendruber said. “He’s one of the best coaches in the state. He’s not only one the greatest coaches but a great person as well. It means a lot to us.”

One of the top 400-meter dash runners in the state with a PR of 49.28, Swartzendruber put together a solid performance winning the 400 in 50.14, and adding a win in the 800 in 1:57.09.

Swartzendruber and Reed Vanderheyden are the two most decorated track athletes in school history and are looking to add to their resume.

Vanderheyden had one of his best performances of the season finishing second in the 300-intermediate hurdles in 38.16, and he finished third in the 110 hurdles in 15.35.

Geneseo’s 4x400 A relay team of Vanderheyden, Kaden Rink, Colton Pischke and Swartzendruber earned third in 3:24.02.

The Leafs’ Blake Duncan raced to a runner-up finish in the 3200 A race in 10:11.98, and Duncan came in fourth in the A 1600 in 4:43.72.

Geneseo’s Nathan Lambert cleared 5’10” in the high jump to finish fourth, and Billy Blaser claimed sixth in the A division shot put with a throw of 45’3.5”.

In the 4x100 A relay, Geneseo’s Jordan Seeley, Vanderheyden, Colton Pischke and Swartzendruber ran down fourth in 44.10.

Geneseo’s Peter Rizzo, Neo Colter, Rafe Morrison and Spencer Lindstrom finished fourth in 4x800 A relay in 8:46.83.

Kaden Rink won the 800 B dash in 2:01.53 which was a meet record in that division, and Nate Clark-Holke was runner-up in the pole vault clearing 11’.

Colton Pischke finished second in the 300 B hurdles in 40.53, and Peter Rizzo ran down second in the 400 B dash with a PR of 54.89.

Zach Wilson finished runner-up in the high jump clearing 5’10”.

In the 4x100 B relay, Geneseo’s Mason Jones, Kade Coons, Billy Cosgrave and Jerry Green finished runner-up in 46.67.

Geneseo’s 4x400 B relay of Kyle Hofer, Ethan Holke, Morrison and Peter Rizzo finished runner-up in 3:40.71.

Andrew Rizzo won the C 300 hurdles race in 42.98, and Neo Colter was the title winner of the C 1600 run in 4:59.73.

Jack Morrell won the C pole vault title clearing 11’, and Hofer finished third in the 110 C hurdles in 17.55.

Holke finished third in the C 800 run in 2:13.23, and Morrison landed third in the 400 C race in 55.54.

Geneseo’s Colby Rapps ran down third in the C 3200 run in 11:11.80.