The Geneseo girls’ seventh-grade track team accomplished what no Geneseo track team had done before winning the IESA Class AA state title on May 19.

The Geneseo Middle School girls’ track team needed a special day to make it happen.

The Geneseo girls’ seventh-grade track team accomplished what no Geneseo track team had done before winning the IESA Class AA state title on May 19.

Geneseo (45) held off runner-up East St. Louis Lincoln (30) by 15 points to bring home the trophy among a 65-team field.

Aiming to bring home an individual state title Annie Wirth accomplished a lot more than that.

Wirth won the long jump title setting a new school record with a distance of 17’2”.

A mind-blowing distance considering her distance would have earned her ninth in the IHSA Class 2A state meet.

She wasn’t done there adding the high jump crown clearing 5’1”.

“When she did it we were all just shocked,” Geneseo Coach Lauren Schmidt said. “We all were in awe, that as a seventh-grade girl, she just won two state titles.”

However, Geneseo’s 4x100 relay team of Addison Pischke, Taylor Krueger, Danielle Beach, Wirth and alternate Hanna Stroud weren’t going to be satisfied with just making school history.

They wanted a state record.

The Geneseo’s 4x100 relay team earned the state record in 51.33 to win the event.

“They had run a 51 at a previous meet,” Schmidt said. “We thought holy cow that would break a state record, but it all depends on handoffs and weather and all the girls being on. We knew it was possible it just depended on all those things coming together for it to happen.”

Geneseo’s 4x400 relay team of Wirth, Krueger, Beach, Pischke and alternate Joselyn Reisner added another title with a school record time of 4:14.51.

Addison Pischke earned a state medal finishing sixth in the 100 hurdles in 16.98, and Phoebe Shoemaker finished 11th in the prelims with a time of 17.24.

Pischke added a 10th-place finish in the 400 with a time of 1:02.87, and Drayana Deboef came in 12th in the discus with a throw of 83’.

The Geneseo 4x200 relay team of Alexa Jolly, Reisner, Sierra Krueger, Shoemaker and alternate Lexi Manthe claimed seventh setting a school record time of 1:54.73.

It was a record-setting day for the Geneseo eighth grade team who finished 17th in the team standings at state.

Alisande Rapps set a school record in the 100 hurdles in 15.32, and she set a school record in the 400 in 1:00.28.

Taylor Zvonik landed 15th in the discus with a throw of 86’1”, and Kylie Dejohn finished 29th with a throw of 79’7”.

Hannah Copeland earned 16th in the shot put with a throw of 30’0.5”, and she finished 18th in the long jump with a distance of 15’0.25”.

Geneseo’s Lacey Laxton ran down 32nd place in the 1600 in 5:46.33.

In the 4x400 relay, Geneseo finished 15th in 4:25.25.

Geneseo’s 4x100 relay finished 25th with a time of 53.64.

Geneseo relay team earns third; Schaad sets record

The Geneseo Middle School boys’ track team competed in the IESA State meet with the seventh-grade 4x400-meter relay team finishing third, and eighth-grader Malakai Schaad set a school record in the pole vault.

In the seventh-grade competition, Geneseo’s 4x400-meter relay team of Josiah King, Caleb Durian, Connor Nelson, Dennis Thompson and alternate Bennett Kreiner finished third in 3:57.77 to earn a state medal.

Geneseo’s 4x200 relay finished 21st in 1:49.13, and the Leafs’ 4x100 relay landed 36th in 53.63.

Connor Nelson finished ninth in the 400 in 56.99, and Josiah King finished ninth in the 800 in 2:14.08.

In the eighth-grade competition, Geneseo’s Schaad cleared 10’ to set a new school record, and he finished 14th at state.

Nathan VanDeWoestyne claimed 18th in the shot put with a throw of 41’4”, and Kaden Davison finished 23rd in the discus with a throw of 116’2”.

Justin Johnson ran down 27th in the 1600 in 5:03.76, and Anthony Pierce finished 30th in the 110 hurdles in 16.87.

Geneseo’s 4x400 relay finished 14th win a time of 3:49.68, and the Leafs’ 4x100 relay team landed 38th in 49.49.