The Maple Leafs needed every point to claim their third sectional title in four years.

The Maple Leafs needed every point to claim their third sectional title in four years.

Geneseo had contributions from everyone, qualifying athletes for state in seven different events at the Class 2A LaSalle-Peru Sectional on May 16.

Nick Swartzendruber broke his own record in the 400-meter dash winning the event in 49.21.

A senior, Swartzendruber added another win in the 800 in 2:00.49.

The Maple Leafs’ dynamic duo of Swartzendruber and Reed Vanderheyden combined to qualify for five state berths.

Vanderheyden won titles in the 110 hurdles (15.09) and the 300 hurdles (39.18).

A senior, Vanderheyden has qualified for state in the 300 hurdles all four years and qualified in the 110 hurdles three consecutive years.

“The experience they both have at the state meet is priceless,” Fredericks said. “They have a plethora of experience and that will pay huge dividends down there.”

Geneseo’s 4x400 relay of Vanderheyden, Kaden Rink, Colton Pischke and Swartzendruber earned a state berth finishing second in 3:25.45.

The Leafs’ Blake Duncan ran inspired finishing runner-up in the 1600 in 4:33.54 to earn a state trip.

In the 4x800 relay, Geneseo’s relay team of Spencer Lindstrom, Neo Colter, Duncan and Rink were the surprise of the meet winning the event in 8:18.33.

In order to claim the team title though, Geneseo needed solid performances from everyone.

The Maple Leafs had that with three guys nabbing fourth-place finishes in four different events.

“All those points mattered because Alleman wasn’t that far behind us,” Fredericks said. “Without those efforts, the team would not have won. It was a total team effort, and I’m very proud of them.”

Geneseo’s Nathan Lambert earned third in the high jump clearing 5’11”, and Rink finished fourth in the 800 in 2:02.93.

Pischke ran down fourth in the 110 hurdles in 15.59, and he finished fourth in the 300 hurdles in 40.92.

Billy Blaser finished fourth in the shot put with a throw of 45’9”, and Lindstrom finished sixth in the 1600 in 4:44.79.

William Plumley landed eighth in the 3200 in 10:46.74, and Peter Rizzo was eighth in the 400 in 54.41.

Geneseo’s Jordan Seeley raced to eighth in the 100 in 11.80, and Andrew Rizzo finished 15th in 12.09.

Andrew Rizzo was ninth in the 200 in 23.88, and Seeley finished 12th in 24.01.

Cameron Darin finished seventh in the pole vault clearing 11’6”, and Nate Clark-Holke finished eighth with a jump of 11’6”.

Mason Jones nabbed 12th in the long jump with a distance of 19’2.5”, and Kyle Hofer finished 14th with a distance of 18’10”.

In the triple jump, Nathan Carroll finished 13th with a distance of 38’9”, and Ryver Griffin came in 14th with a distance of 38’7”.

Geneseo’s Zach Wilson landed 11th in the high jump clearing 5’7”, and Joe Stohl finished 13th in the shot put with a throw of 38’10”.

In the 4x100 relay, Geneseo’s Pischke, Seeley, Vanderheyden and Swartzendruber landed seventh in 44.12.

Geneseo’s 4x200 relay team of Drew Rapps, Andrew Rizzo, Kyle Hofer and Seeley finished 11th in 1:37.65.