It will be the start of a new chapter for the Geneseo girls’ tennis team.

It will be the start of a new chapter for the Geneseo girls’ tennis team.

Excitement surrounds the opening of the new tennis facility at Geneseo High School, and the Lady Leafs will have a lot of new faces stepping into varsity roles this season.

With the graduation of Jane Thomas and Madi Miller, Geneseo will be without its history-making duo who became the first doubles team to reach the second day of the IHSA State Tennis Tournament.

However, Geneseo has several players vying to fill those big shoes left behind.

Emma Dunker and Mary Thomas will start the season at No. 1 doubles.

Mary Thomas played No. 2 doubles for the Lady Leafs at the NIB 12 Conference tournament last season, and Dunker was No. 2 singles player for the Leafs as a freshman last season.

A sophomore, Dunker has the ability to play singles or doubles, and Geneseo tennis Coach Kevin Reed thinks finding the right mix will be an important part of the regular season.

“That’s the key putting people together and trying to figure out who fits with who,” Reed said.

Geneseo’s No. 2 doubles team of Ava Bieneman and Allison Miller have already started the season on a win streak earning the title at the United Township Invite.

With the graduation of top singles player Bryann Brophy, Alison Bowers will start the season as Geneseo No. 1 singles player, and Chloe Adams will play No. 2 singles for the Leafs.

A sophomore, Bowers played No. 1 singles with the frosh/soph team last season, but being a No. 1 varsity player is a different animal.

“(Bowers’) first match of the year was against a girl who went to state last year,” Reed said. “I didn’t tell her that, but it’s one of those differences going from No. 1 frosh/soph to No. 1 varsity.”

A senior, Kaitlyn Webster brings some varsity experience to the court and she will team up with junior Allison Craig.

“We are young and trying to learn how to play varsity tennis,” Reed said.

Lady Leafs' tennis roster

Seniors

Gabrielle Allen

Ellarie Barrett

Emma Burke

Jessica Daly

Isabella Hart

Emily Henson

Adilene Hernandez-Nesbitt

Lexee Hodge

Lillian Kell

Molly McGill

Kristin Polowy

Bailey Spindel

MaKenzie Thompson

Kaitlyn Webster

Juniors

Ava Bieneman

Sidney Clary

Allison Craig

Dawsyn Hartman

Alexis Keegan

Allison Miller

Megan Miller

Mary Thomas

Sophomores

Chloe Adams

Alison Bowers

Emma Claeys

Emma Dunker

Katerina Eilers

Gracie Erickson

Henna Griffin

Jade Jones

Elizabeth Manthe

Grace Miller

Anslee Plasschaert

Hannah Rakestraw

Emily Roberts

Elisa Schmitt

Emma Slaymaker

Hannah Stebly

Emily Yost

Elizabeth Yost

Freshmen

Eliza Farley

Victoria Gray

Gloria Hartsock

Madison Holevoet

Alisande Rapps

Sage Searle

Anne Turpin

Coach: Kevin Reed. Assistant Coaches: Kelly VanKerrebroeck and Cody Mighell.

Lady Leafs’ tennis schedule
Aug. 25    Geneseo at United Township    United Township    9 a.m.
Aug. 28    Ottawa at Geneseo    Geneseo High School    4:30 p.m.
Aug. 30    Geneseo at Kaneland    Kaneland High School    4:30 p.m.
Aug. 30    Kaneland at Geneseo (JV Only)    Geneseo High School    4:30 p.m.    
Sept. 1    Ottawa Varsity Invite    Ottawa High School    9 a.m.
Sept. 4    Rochelle at Geneseo    Geneseo High School    4:30 p.m.
Sept. 5    Moline at Geneseo    Geneseo High School    4 p.m.
Sept. 6    Geneseo at DeKalb    DeKalb High School    4:30 p.m.
Sept. 11    Sterling at Geneseo    Geneseo High School    4:30 p.m.
Sept. 12    Geneseo at Kewanee    Kewanee High School    4:30 p.m.
Sept. 13    Geneseo at Yorkville(Varsity)    Yorkville High School    4:30 p.m.
Sept. 13    Yorkville at Geneseo (JV Only) Geneseo High School    4:30 p.m.
Sept. 15    Princeton F/S Invite    Princeton High School    8 a.m.
Sept. 15    Galesburg Invite    Galesburg High School    8:30 a.m.
Sept. 17    Geneseo at Alleman    Riverside Park, Moline    4 p.m.
Sept. 18    Geneseo at Sycamore    Sycamore High School    4:30 p.m.
Sept. 19    Geneseo at LaSalle-Peru    L-P Sports Complex    4:30 p.m.
Sept. 22    Ottawa Frosh/Soph Invite    Ottawa High School    9 a.m.
Sept. 25    Geneseo at Dixon    Emma Hubbs Courts, Dixon    4:30 p.m.
Sept. 25    Morris at Geneseo    Geneseo High School    4:30 p.m.
Sept. 27    Rock Island at Geneseo    Geneseo High School    4:30 p.m.
Sept. 29    NIB 12 F/S Conference    Sycamore High School    TBA
Sept. 29    Rock Island Gold Invite    Rock Island High School    4:30 p.m.
Oct. 1    Geneseo at Mendota    Mendota High School    4:30 p.m.
Oct. 2    United Township at Geneseo    Geneseo High School    4 p.m.
Oct. 5    NIB 12 Conference Meet (Rochelle Host)    TBA    TBA
Oct. 6    NIB 12 Conference Meet (Rochelle Host)    TBA    TBA