Skip to main content

2022 Illinois State House Election Results

Election Date: Nov. 8, 2022 | Updated 10:58 PM CST Nov. 8, 2022

Illinois State House

Jump to:

District 1

*Incumbent
Candidate
Aaron Ortiz (D) *Unopposed

District 2

*Incumbent
Candidate
Elizabeth Hernandez (D) *Unopposed

District 3

98% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Eva-Dina Delgado (D) *16,61680.7%
Jonathan Serrano (R)3,97519.3%

District 4

98% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Lilian Jimenez (D)16,90587.5%
JD Sloat (R)2,41012.5%

District 5

*Incumbent
Candidate
Lamont Robinson (D) *Unopposed

District 6

98% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sonya Harper (D) *14,58886.3%
Leonard Griffin (R)2,32413.7%

District 7

97.69% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Emanuel Welch (D) *25,08277.7%
Eddie Kornegay (R)7,19322.3%

District 8

98.09% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
La Shawn Ford (D) *21,71175.3%
Thomas Hurley (R)7,13824.7%

District 9

*Incumbent
Candidate
Lakesia Collins (D) *Unopposed

District 10

*Incumbent
Candidate
Jawaharial Williams (D) *Unopposed

District 11

98% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Ann Williams (D) *31,48384.6%
Marc James (R)5,75115.4%

District 12

98% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Margaret Croke (D) *27,41279.1%
George Kemper (R)7,24020.9%

District 13

98% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Hoan Huynh (D)30,77789.7%
Alper Turan (R)3,54810.3%

District 14

*Incumbent
Candidate
Kelly Cassidy (D) *Unopposed

District 15

98.04% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Michael Kelly (D) *19,59964.5%
Mark Albers (R)10,77535.5%

District 16

98.60% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kevin Olickal (D)16,55869.9%
Vince Romano (R)7,12330.1%

District 17

98.24% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jennifer Gong-Gershowitz (D) *29,05771.4%
Bradley Martin (R)11,64828.6%

District 18

98.26% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Robyn Gabel (D) *32,63181.3%
Charles Hutchinson (R)7,52118.7%

District 19

98% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Lindsey LaPointe (D) *19,90668.0%
Michael Harn (R)9,38032.0%

District 20

*Incumbent
Candidate
Brad Stephens (R) *Unopposed

District 21

98.19% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Abdelnasser Rashid (D)14,83466.0%
Matthew Schultz (R)7,65434.0%

District 22

98.04% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Angie Guerrero-Cuellar (D) *13,53764.4%
Carlos Alvarez (R)7,49035.6%

District 23

98.01% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Edgar Gonzalez (D) *7,36181.5%
Lupe Castillo (R)1,67518.5%

District 24

*Incumbent
Candidate
Theresa Mah (D) *Unopposed

District 25

*Incumbent
Candidate
Curtis Tarver (D) *Unopposed

District 26

*Incumbent
Candidate
Kam Buckner (D) *Unopposed

District 27

98.02% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Justin Slaughter (D) *24,15270.3%
Beth O'Neil (R)10,19029.7%

District 28

*Incumbent
Candidate
Robert Rita (D) *Unopposed

District 29

97.82% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Thaddeus Jones (D) *22,98869.4%
Jeffery Coleman (R)10,12030.6%

District 30

98.32% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
William Davis (D) *23,12780.1%
Patricia Bonk (R)5,73919.9%

District 31

98.04% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mary Flowers (D) *20,04076.8%
Kenneth Yerkes (R)6,05423.2%

District 32

98.06% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Cyril Nichols (D) *14,79481.8%
Carl Kunz (R)3,28218.2%

District 33

98.18% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Marcus Evans (D) *22,67687.3%
Quintin Barton (R)3,28612.7%

District 34

98.13% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Nicholas Smith (D) *24,10577.8%
Frederick Walls (R)6,88622.2%

District 35

98.05% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Frances Hurley (D) *25,19461.3%
Herb Hebein (R)15,87838.7%

District 36

98.10% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kelly Burke (D) *20,92961.6%
David Sheppard (R)13,06238.4%

District 37

*Incumbent
Candidate
Tim Ozinga (R) *Unopposed

District 38

97.47% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Debbie Meyers-Martin (D) *26,85970.8%
Tom Toolis (R)11,09229.2%

District 39

98% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Will Guzzardi (D) *18,81784.5%
Anthony Curran (R)3,46115.5%

District 40

*Incumbent
Candidate
Jaime Andrade (D) *Unopposed

District 41

95.32% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Janet Yang Rohr (D) *25,27760.1%
Richard Janor (R)16,77239.9%

District 42

95% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Terra Costa Howard (D) *25,55158.1%
Stefanie Hood (R)18,41041.9%

District 43

97.91% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Anna Moeller (D) *11,24863.8%
Angela Hallock Nowak (R)6,37336.2%

District 44

98.22% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Fred Crespo (D) *14,19263.6%
Patrick Brouillette (R)8,13036.4%

District 45

95.09% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jenn Ladisch Douglass (D)21,60850.2%
Deanne Mazzochi (R) *21,41549.8%

District 46

95% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Diane Blair-Sherlock (D)15,90156.4%
Robert Stevens (R)12,28543.6%

District 47

95% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Amy Grant (R) *24,36953.2%
Jackie Williamson (D)21,45346.8%

District 48

95.79% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jennifer Sanalitro (R)20,60855.1%
Azam Nizamuddin (D)16,78844.9%

District 49

95.92% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Maura Hirschauer (D) *16,75854.0%
Kevin Wallace (R)14,27646.0%

District 50

97.47% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Barbara Hernandez (D) *14,18862.7%
Donald Walter (R)8,43837.3%

District 51

91.82% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Nabeela Syed (D)23,02452.9%
Chris Bos (R) *20,48547.1%

District 52

89.03% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Martin McLaughlin (R) *22,56353.0%
Mary Morgan (D)19,98847.0%

District 53

98.15% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mark Walker (D) *18,44957.0%
Jack Vrett (R)13,92043.0%

District 54

98.35% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mary Beth Canty (D)21,75059.5%
Michele Hunter (R)14,82940.5%

District 55

98.16% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Martin Moylan (D) *16,10354.3%
Michael Lupo (R)13,52945.7%

District 56

97.83% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Michelle Mussman (D) *16,49460.1%
Dale Litney (R)10,92939.9%

District 57

97.44% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jonathan Carroll (D) *22,46763.6%
Rory Welch (R)12,87036.4%

District 58

85.74% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Bob Morgan (D) *29,41969.6%
Mike Clark (R)12,84330.4%

District 59

85.66% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Daniel Didech (D) *19,28965.6%
Charles Roeske (R)10,11034.4%

District 60

*Incumbent
Candidate
Rita Mayfield (D) *Unopposed

District 61

85% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Joyce Mason (D) *17,36155.6%
Peter Pettorini (R)13,86544.4%

District 62

85% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Laura Faver Dias (D)17,31457.2%
Adam Shores (R)12,94442.8%

District 63

96.26% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Steven Reick (R) *20,98953.7%
Brian Meyers (D)18,08146.3%

District 64

89.07% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Tom Weber (R) *23,67461.6%
Rick Konter (D)14,77738.4%

District 65

97.59% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Dan Ugaste (R) *23,86754.3%
Linda Robertson (D)20,09845.7%

District 66

97.58% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Suzanne Ness (D) *18,81253.0%
Connie Cain (R)16,67547.0%

District 67

98% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Maurice West (D) *13,42655.1%
Glen Oland (R)10,95244.9%

District 68

98.20% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Dave Vella (D) *17,13354.5%
Jonathan Ojeda (R)14,33245.5%

District 69

97.80% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Joe Sosnowski (R) *24,17962.3%
Peter Janko (D)14,65437.7%

District 70

*Incumbent
Candidate
Jeff Keicher (R) *Unopposed

District 71

96.58% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Dan Swanson (R) *22,95162.2%
Christopher Demink (D)13,92137.8%

District 72

99% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Gregg Johnson (D)19,70460.1%
Tom Martens (R)13,06639.9%

District 73

*Incumbent
Candidate
Ryan Spain (R) *Unopposed

District 74

Candidate
Bradley Fritts (R)Unopposed

District 75

98.01% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jed Davis (R)24,29461.0%
Heidi Henry (D)15,56039.0%

District 76

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Lance Yednock (D) *21,15158.3%
Jason Haskell (R)15,12741.7%

District 77

97.05% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Norma Hernandez (D)10,56057.5%
Anthony Airdo (R)7,81042.5%

District 78

*Incumbent
Candidate
Camille Lilly (D) *Unopposed

District 79

98.20% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jackie Haas (R) *19,54558.5%
Erin Slone (D)13,84041.5%

District 80

96.77% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Anthony DeLuca (D) *18,33156.8%
Al Kuypers (R)13,93343.2%

District 81

95% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Anne Stava-Murray (D) *26,48657.9%
Paul Leong (R)19,24742.1%

District 82

*Incumbent
Candidate
Jim Durkin (R) *Unopposed

District 83

97.83% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Matt Hanson (D)20,58753.6%
Keith Wheeler (R) *17,79746.4%

District 84

96.26% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Stephanie Kifowit (D) *18,82065.5%
Joe West (R)9,91834.5%

District 85

95.88% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Dagmara Avelar (D) *16,96857.1%
Chris Metcalfe (R)12,76542.9%

District 86

96% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Lawrence Walsh (D) *16,25856.9%
Scott Greene (R)12,30943.1%

District 87

Candidate
William Hauter (R)Unopposed

District 88

*Incumbent
Candidate
Dan Caulkins (R) *Unopposed

District 89

*Incumbent
Candidate
Tony McCombie (R) *Unopposed

District 90

Candidate
John Cabello (R)Unopposed

District 91

98.79% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sharon Chung (D)18,70652.0%
Scott Preston (R)17,24848.0%

District 92

95% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jehan Gordon-Booth (D) *18,25562.3%
Benjamin Watt (R)11,05737.7%

District 93

Candidate
Travis Weaver (R)Unopposed

District 94

*Incumbent
Candidate
Norine Hammond (R) *Unopposed

District 95

*Incumbent
Candidate
Tim Butler (R) *Unopposed

District 96

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Sue Scherer (D) *17,82858.0%
Lisa Smith (R)12,91642.0%

District 97

96.23% Est. Vote Counted
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Harry Benton (D)17,29151.0%
Michelle Smith (R)16,60049.0%

District 98

96% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Natalie Manley (D) *18,57259.3%
Donna Russell (R)12,75940.7%

District 99

*Incumbent
Candidate
Randy Frese (R) *Unopposed

District 100

*Incumbent
Candidate
Christopher Davidsmeyer (R) *Unopposed

District 101

*Incumbent
Candidate
Chris Miller (R) *Unopposed

District 102

*Incumbent
Candidate
Adam Niemerg (R) *Unopposed

District 103

*Incumbent
Candidate
Carol Ammons (D) *Unopposed

District 104

99% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Mike Marron (R) *18,93956.1%
Cynthia Cunningham (D)14,82643.9%

District 105

Candidate
Dennis Tipsword (R)Unopposed

District 106

*Incumbent
Candidate
Thomas Bennett (R) *Unopposed

District 107

*Incumbent
Candidate
Brad Halbrook (R) *Unopposed

District 108

Candidate
Wayne Rosenthal (R)Unopposed

District 109

*Incumbent
Candidate
Charles Meier (R) *Unopposed

District 110

*Incumbent
Candidate
Blaine Wilhour (R) *Unopposed

District 111

98% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Amy Elik (R) *19,82356.6%
Joe Silkwood (D)15,17343.4%

District 112

97.34% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Katie Stuart (D) *20,24453.9%
Jennifer Korte (R)17,29346.1%

District 113

96.07% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Jay Hoffman (D) *21,04559.1%
Ashley Hunsaker (R)14,58840.9%

District 114

96% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Kevin Schmidt (R)18,94953.3%
LaToya Greenwood (D) *16,62746.7%

District 115

*Incumbent
Candidate
David Friess (R) *Unopposed

District 116

*Incumbent
Candidate
Dave Severin (R) *Unopposed

District 117

*Incumbent
Candidate
Patrick Windhorst (R) *Unopposed

District 118

98.70% Est. Vote Counted
*Incumbent
CandidateTotal Votes% Votes
Paul Jacobs (R) *21,68261.7%
Van Ikner (D)13,45138.3%