Geneseo wins the John McCormick Invitational title.

The Geneseo boys’ track team has performed at an elite level in the hurdles this season.

At the John McCormick Invitational on May 6, the Maple Leafs’ hurdles trio of Reed Vanderheyden, Andrew Pischke and Colton Pischke left no doubt about what they can do.

With a dominant Geneseo performance in hurdles, the Leafs earned the team title by 96 points over runner up Metamora in the 15-team field.

Of the six hurdles events at Bob Reade Field, Geneseo was the champion in five events

including Vanderheyden who set a new school and meet record in the A 300-meter hurdles (37.7).

“Not to sound cocky, but together we are the greatest hurdlers in the state,” Vanderheyden said. “They push me, and I push them.”

Vanderheyden added a first-place finish in the B 110 hurdles (15.0), and he won the 200 dash in 22.5.

A fifth-place finisher at state last season, Vanderheyden has been slowed by shin splints and illness during portions of this season.

A sophomore, Vanderheyden said he’s prepared to peak at the right time, and he thinks the entire team can ascend to a new level.

“I think this team can do something that no other team has done before,” Vanderheyden said. “It’s incredible and great to be a part of this team.”

Geneseo’s Andrew Pischke earned a spot among the top 10 in the school with his time of 40.0 in the B 300 hurdles, and he added a runner-up finish in the A 110 hurdles (14.7).

Colton Pischke was the C 300 hurdles champion in 41.7.

Geneseo’s 4x200-relay team continued to slash the school record.

The Leafs landed runner up the A 4x200 relay team of Andrew Pischke, Lucas Hofer, Vanderheyden and Quinn Singbush clocked in with a time of 1:30.0.

Geneseo’s Will Daniels won the A high jump clearing 6’7”, and he earned the A triple jump crown with a distance of 44’0.75”.

A senior, Daniels was second in the A long jump reaching a mark of 21’1.75”.

Geneseo’s 4x400-relay team of Nick Swartzendruber, Hofer, Erik Sammons and Nathan Soria won the A division race in 3:26.1.

Singbush was runner up in the A 200 dash (22.4), and Soria was third in the A 1600 run (4:34.4).

The Leafs’ Josh Mathis was third in the A shot put with a throw of 54’5”, and the throw cracked the school’s top 10 in the event.

Geneseo’s 4x800-relay team (Swartzendruber, Benhart, Soria and Cayson Frerichs) was second in the A division race in 8:03.4.

Geneseo’s 4x100 relay of Andrew Pischke, Hofer, Sammons and Singbush were runner up in the A division with a time of 43.8.

Ryver Griffin was the B triple jump champion, and Cameron Darin won the C pole vault by clearing 10’6”.

Andrew Benhart won the C 1600 run in 4:47.0, and Ben Cosgrave was the C 400 dash crown in 53.3.

Geneseo’s Hofer raced to a win in the C 100 dash (11.5), and Ryan Hartsock won the C long jump with a mark of 18’7.75”.

Geneseo’s next competition will be at the Northern Illinois Big 12 Conference meet hosted at Sterling on Friday, May 13 starting at 3 p.m.