Geneseo wasn’t just the best, they were the best-of-the best at the Class 2A Mendota Sectional on May 20.

Geneseo wasn’t just the best, they were the best-of-the best at the Class 2A Mendota Sectional on May 20.

The Maple Leafs qualified for state in 13-of-18 events and out-distanced runner up Plano by a staggering 105 points.

Geneseo’s point total was the largest amount of points scored by any team at any level at sectionals this year.

“That was the best night Geneseo track has ever had,” Maple Leafs’ coach Don Fredericks said. “I think it gives our guys a tremendous amount of momentum going into the state meet. Hopefully the momentum will carry them to some great accomplishments.”

The Maple Leafs’ Will Daniels qualified for state in three events with victories in the high jump (6’6”), long jump (21’11.75”) and triple jump (45’11.5”).

Fredericks couldn’t recall if a Geneseo athlete had ever qualified for state track in three different individual events.

Daniels just started competing in the triple jump last month, but his mark at sectionals broke the school record held by Jacob Kuban (45′7.5”) since 2008.

“We needed somebody really bad in the triple jump and Will is so durable,” Fredericks said. “Coach (Matt) Deets had the idea to do it, and it may be his best event.”

Geneseo’s Arthur Atwell broke the school record for the ninth time in the pole vault clearing 15’5” to claim the sectional crown.

Atwell goes to state with the highest height cleared in the pole vault from sectionals in Class 2A field.

Geneseo won all six field events and scored 76 points in the field events alone, enough to defeat runner up Plano’s overall total of 74 points.

“The performance of the team is an indicator we are right where we want to be,” Fredericks said. “We are coming into our peak at the right time and that’s a good place to be this time of the season.”

A senior, the Maple Leafs’ Josh Mathis won the discus with a season best throw of 154’9”.

Mathis added a win in the shot put (53’1”), and Geneseo’s Sam Thomas was runner up with a throw of 52’0.5”.

In the 110-meter hurdles, the Leafs’ Reed Vanderheyden broke the sophomore school record in the event on his way to the sectional title (15.03).

Geneseo’s Andrew Pischke was runner up in the 110 hurdles meeting the qualifying mark in 15.27.

The Leafs’ Vanderheyden was the champion in the 300 hurdles (38.11), and Andrew Pischke met the qualifying time in third place in 39.74.

Geneseo’s Nathan Soria won the 1600 run by taking over the race in the final 500 meters to win in 4:30.5 and qualify for state individually.

The Leafs’ Quinn Singbush qualified for state in the 200 dash (22.77).

“We’ve had some great teams over the years,” Fredericks said. “All of those teams had one area that we were lacking a little bit. This team doesn’t have that.”

The 4x400 relay closed the meet in style as Nick Swartzendruber, Lucas Hofer, Soria and Vanderheyden sprinted to the team’s fastest time of the season as they won in 3:25.1.

In the 4x800 relay, Geneseo’s Swartzendruber, Andrew Benhart, Soria, and Cayson Frerichs cruised to a winning time of 8:02.8 winning by seven seconds over the rest of the field.

Geneseo’s 4x200 relay team of Andrew Pischke, Lucas Hofer, Reed Vanderheyden, Quinn Singbush ran 1:30.7 qualifying by time after finishing runner up.

“Coach (Philip) Moe told the guys, ‘There are two kinds of guys competing in the state meet. Those who are glad to be there, and those that want to do something there,’” Fredericks said.

Geneseo takes aim at bringing home a trophy when the IHSA Class 2A State Finals begin on Friday, May 27 at O’Brien Stadium, Charleston.