The Geneseo boys’ track and field team had their seniors lead the way at the Sterling Gold Medal Invite at Westwood Sports Complex in Sterling on March 2.

The Geneseo boys’ track and field team had their seniors lead the way at the Sterling Gold Medal Invite at Westwood Sports Complex in Sterling on March 2.

The Maple Leafs’ Billy Blaser won the shot put with a PR throw of 48’6”.

A senior, Blaser was able to equal the IHSA sectional state standard in his first competition of the season.

It was a big day for Geneseo senior Colton Pischke earning three runner-up finishes in Sterling.

Pischke ran down second place in the 60-meter hurdles in 8.64, and Geneseo’s Luke Sebastian came in fourth in 10.05.

The Maple Leafs’ relay team of Pischke, Jordan Seeley, Mason Jones and Kaden Rink captured second in the 4x200 relay in 1:38.27.

Geneseo’s 4x400-relay team of Pischke, Rink, Seeley and Jones earned a second place finish in 3:45.18.

The Leafs’ Nate Clark-Holke earned a runner-up finish in the pole vault clearing 11’6”, and Malakai Schaad finished sixth clearing 10’6”.

The Maple Leafs’ 4x800- relay crew of Spencer Lindstrom, William Plumley, Colby Rapps and Justin Johnson came in third in 9:04.51.

Logan Hansen earned third in the 400 in 1:00.55, and Juan Mejias-Dansbach landed eighth in the 400 crossing the finish line in 1:04.44.

In the high jump, Geneseo’s Jaycob Norton cleared 5’8” to finish third, and Zach Bauer and William Shaw each cleared 5’2”.

The Maple Leafs’ Nathan Carroll finished third in the triple jump with a distance of 35’1.25”, and Brenden Hipkins was seventh in the triple jump with a distance of 33’2.5”.

The Leafs’ Lindstrom raced his way to a fourth-place finish in the 1600 crossing the finish line in 4:59.67, and Johnson claimed fifth place in the 1600 in 5:06.38.

Geneseo’s Sebastian finished sixth in the long jump with a mark of 18’4.25”, and Jones was eighth with a distance of 18’0.75”.

Jerry Green raced to a sixth-place finish in the 200 in 26.15, and Lucas Nicke finished seventh in the 800 crossing the finish line in 2:32.16.

The Maple Leafs’ Tanner Burgett came in seventh in the pole vault clearing 9’6”, and Andrew Verplaetse was eighth clearing 9’.

Geneseo’s Eli Allen landed ninth in the shot put with a throw of 36’9”, and Rob Stohl was 10th with a throw of 35’11” in the shot put.

The Maple Leafs’ Hunter Clark-Holke earned ninth in the 60 hurdles with a time of 10.44, and Plumley finished eighth in the 1600 in 5:07.64.

Geneseo’s next meet will be at the Sterling Triangular held at Westwood Sports Complex in Sterling starting on Tuesday, March 12 at 4:30 p.m.