The Maple Leafs will be relying mostly on young guns on the tennis court this season.

The Maple Leafs will be relying mostly on young guns on the tennis court this season.

With a small group of upperclassmen returning with varsity experience, Geneseo will be turning to players who showed potential at the frosh/soph level.

“What has really helped is the guys who played frosh/soph have been really stepping up this year,” Geneseo coach Kevin Reed said. “What they did last year is carrying over to this year.”

The Maple Leafs return Luke Chaney and Griffin Tracey from last years roster along with No. 1 singles player Mason Miller.

Miller was a state qualifier last season, and Tracey was the Maple Leafs No. 2 singles player.

A sophomore, Miller was the first Geneseo player to earn a singles victory at state since Shawn DePauw in 2013.

Some of the young players Geneseo will be relying on accomplished a lot last season.

Ryan Morgan and Carter Stephenson who claimed the No. 1 doubles bracket champion at NIB 12 frosh/soph tournament.

Joe Beeth and Tannen Rink earned the No. 2 doubles title at NIB 12 frosh/soph, and Danny Ford was fourth in the No. 1 singles bracket.

A junior, Tim Lehman won the No. 2 singles championship at conference.

“The first quarter of the season is trying to figure out who is playing with who,” Reed said. “The next three weeks are going to be big to try to figure out if we have the right people playing together.”

2019 Geneseo tennis roster

Senior
Elijah Anzaldua-Maas
Joshua Beeth
Luke Chaney
Carson Cocquit
Griffin Tracey
Juniors
Ian Dahl
Dawson DeCap
Daniel Ford
Dillon Goethals
Timothy Lehman
William McKelvain
Ryan Morgan
Hayes Murphy
Jacob Polowy
Ethan Saucedo
Kyle State
Carter Stephenson
Noah Thompson
Chase VanKlaveren
Sophomore
Joseph Beeth
Erik Bergren
Devin Brodersen
Hayden Curcuru
Jacob Endress
Justin Ford
Mason Miller
Riley Nelson
Tannen Rink
Thomas Robinson
Mason Smith
Brendan Wattenberg
Zachary Yoder
Freshmen
Kobe Duda
Jacob Hartman
Trevor Keogh
Chase Marshall
Logan Pardoe
Carson Raya
Zackary Rokey
Brock Seei
Dalton Vavrosky
Will Verplaetse     
Coach: Kevin Reed. Assistant coaches: Nate Fonck and Cody Mighell.

2019 Geneseo tennis schedule

March 23    Rock Island Gold Invitational    Rock Island High School    8:30 a.m.
March 26    Rock Island at Geneseo    Geneseo High School    4:30 p.m.
April 1    Geneseo at Galesburg    Galesburg High School    4:30 p.m.
April 3    United Township at Geneseo    Geneseo High School    4:30 p.m.
April 4    Geneseo at Ottawa    Ottawa High School    4:30 p.m.
April 9    Rochelle at Geneseo     Geneseo High School    4:30 p.m.
April 11    Geneseo at LaSalle-Peru    LaSalle-Peru High School    4:30 p.m.
April 16    Morris at Geneseo    Geneseo High School    4:30 p.m.
April 17    Dixon at Geneseo    Geneseo High School    4:30 p.m.
April 18     Geneseo at Sterling    Sterling High School    4:30 p.m.
April 20    Spartan Invitational    Pleasant Valley High School    9 a.m.
April 20    Streaks Invitational    Galesburg High School    8:30 a.m.
April 23     Yorkville at Geneseo    Geneseo High School    4:30 p.m.  
April 25    Geneseo at DeKalb    DeKalb High School    4:30 p.m.
April 29    Geneseo at Princeton    Princeton High School    4:30 p.m.
May 2    Moline at Geneseo    Geneseo High School    4:30 p.m.
May 3    Moline Invite    Moline High School    4 p.m.
May 4    Moline Invite    Moline High School    8 a.m.
May 7     Alleman at Geneseo    Geneseo High School    4:30 p.m.
May 11    NIB 12 Conference Sterling hosts    Sterling High School    8 a.m.