The Geneseo boys’ track team earned a sixth-place finish at the Pekin Dragon Invitational at Pekin High School on April 26.

The Geneseo boys’ track team earned a sixth-place finish at the Pekin Dragon Invitational at Pekin High School on April 26.

With some of Geneseo’s top athletes resting with the Northern Illinois Big 12 Conference meet and sectional meet on the horizon, the Leafs’ throwers stole the show.

Geneseo’s Billy Blaser, Eli Allen, Tucker Ziegenhorn and Alex McAvoy earned a win in the 4x100-meter weight men’s relay in the race that pits team’s throwers against each other on the track for fun.

Off the track, it was a good showing for the Geneseo throwers too.

Blaser captured third in the shot put with a throw of 46’11”.

McAvoy finished third with a season-best throw in the discus with a mark of 130’11”, and Ziegenhorn landed fourth with a season-best throw in the discus with a mark of 126’1.5”.

Geneseo’s 4x400-relay team of Kaden Rink, Jordan Seeley, Parker DeSplinter and Hunter Clark-Holke shared the baton for a season-best time to finish in second-place finish in 3:35.00.

Geneseo’s 4x800-relay team of Rink, Lucas Nicke, Ethan Holke and Spencer Lindstrom nabbed a runner-up finish in 8:37.90.

Nate Clark-Holke finished third in the pole vault clearing 11’6”, and William Plumley captured fourth in the 3200 in 10:41.50.

Malakai Schaad cleared 11’ to finish fourth in the pole vault, and Luke Sebastian earned a fourth-place finish in the 300 hurdles in 41.47.

Zach Wilson cleared 5’10” to finish fourth in the high jump, and Lindstrom finished fifth in the 1600 in 4:44.37.

Justin Johnson ran a new season-best time of 10:50.29 in the 3200 to finish sixth, and Neo Colter set a personal record finishing seventh in the 800 in 2:10.33.

DeSplinter came in seventh in the 400 in 55.20, and Seeley finished with a new season best in the 100 finishing eighth in 11.61.

In the 4x100 relay, Geneseo’s Clark-Holke, Logan Hansen, Cosgrave and Green turned in a seventh-place performance in 47.37.

Geneseo’s 4x200-relay team of Hansen, Nathan Carroll, Carson Oney and Green finished eighth in 1:40.10.

Cosgrave earned eighth in the triple jump with a distance of 37’3”, and he finished 14th in the long jump with a mark of 18’5”.

Geneseo’s Jerry Green raced to a 16th-place finish in 25.17 in the 200.