4-H'ers submit projects for judging

Staff Writer
Geneseo Republic
Mackenzie Coziahr of Cambridge shows Gayle Gerad of Kewanee her scrapbook during the 4-H General Projects judging Saturday, June 19, at the Henry County fairgrounds. Coziahr, a member of the Cambridge Champs 4-H Club had her scrapbook entered in the communications, journalism and hobbies division of the judging.

Henry County 4-H members participated in general projects conference judging June 19 at the fair. Results are as follows:

Aerospace - Model Rocketry

John Fielding, Lynn Center, blue; Carter Lambert, Galva, white; and Ian Larson, Geneseo, blue.

Aerospace Display

Wyatt Martens, Orion, blue.

Bicycle I

Madeline Stevens, Cambridge, blue.

Camping - Outdoor Adventures I

Spencer Beck, Opheim, red; Kody Brower,?Colona, blue; Gabe McHugh, Orion, blue; and Adam Wells, Atkinson, red.

Camping - Outdoor Adventures II

Nick Anderson, Galva, blue; Sam Anderson, Galva, blue; Evan Gustus, Orion, blue; and Calvin Lambert, Galva, blue.

Cats - Small?Pets/Cat Care

Paige Beck, Opheim, blue; Spencer Beck, Opheim, blue; Hattie Rose, Kewanee, blue; and Anna VerCautren, Geneseo, blue.

Child Development I

Hannah Anderson, Galva, blue and Josie Brown, Geneseo, blue.

Child Development II

Allison Meyer, Cambridge, blue and Megan Reed,?Cambridge, blue.

Child Development II - Toys &?More

Amy Wethington, Geneseo, blue.

Child Development III - Advanced

Hannah Blaser, Orion, blue; Emma Corkill,?Galva, blue; and Alison Stern,?Kewanee, blue.

Citizenship I

Kendra Brower, Colona, blue and Kody Bower, Colona, blue.

Citizenship II

Linnea Hepner, Kewanee, blue.

Citizenship III

Hannah Blaser, Orion, red; Clayton?Carr, Cambridge, blue; and Amelia Martens, Orion, blue.

Citizenship Service Learning I

Calvin Lambert, Galva, blue.

Clothing - Sewing &?Textiles I

Kendra Brower, Colona, blue; Kody Brower, Colona, blue; Sophia Corkill, Galva, blue; Lauren Curry Alpha, blue; Rachel Daniels, Geneseo, blue; Caitlin?Gilmore,?Geneseo, blue; Aliza Johnson, Alpha, blue; Amy Johnson, Cambridge, blue; Brody Kolb, Cambridge, blue; Allison Meyer, Cambridge, blue; Katie Miller, Cambridge, blue; Austin Reed, Cambridge, blue; Tara Scott, Andover, blue; Kaitlyn Seabloom, Lynn Center, blue; Michael Seabloom, Lynn?Center, blue; and Kristen VanDeVelde, Galva, blue.

Clothing -?Sewing &?Textiles II

Hannah Anderson, Galva, blue; Lindy Couch, Colona, blue; Megan Reed, Cambridge, blue; and Moriah Fisher, Geneseo, blue.

Clothing -?Sewing &?Textiles III

Hannah?Fisher,?Geneseo, blue and Alison Stern, Kewanee, blue.

Cloverbuds - Health It’s Your?Choice I

Esther Brown,?Geneseo, blue and Samantha Powell,?Cambridge, blue.

Cloverbuds - Exploring Farm Animals

Destiny Anthony, Atkinson, blue.

Cloverbuds - Vegetable?Gardening A

Alyssa Bailey, Cambridge, blue and Cal Larson, Galva, blue.

Cloverbuds - Veterinary?Science I

Rodney?Beam,?Cambridge, blue.

Cloverbuds - Visual Arts

Megan Cramm, Orion, blue; Carsen Curry, Alpha, blue; Claire Hall, Geneseo, blue; Hunter Holke, Coal Valley, blue; Nate Holke, Coal Valley, blue; Brooke Jackson, Alpha, blue; Jarrett Lund, Cambridge, blue; Tatum Miller,?Cambridge, blue; Will Sammons, Geneseo, blue; Audrey Toone,?Geneseo, blue; Claire Toone, Geneseo, blue; and Emma Yerkey,?Geneseo, blue.

Collections - Hobby General

Tanner Coziahr, Cambridge, blue; Brockton Reed, Cambridge, blue; and?Genna Wethington, Geneseo, blue.

Collections - Scrapbooking

Mackenzie Coziahr,?Cambridge, blue; Caitlin Gilmore, Geneseo, blue; and Kaitlyn Seabloom, Lynn?Center, blue.

Computer Science

Kyle Toone, Geneseo, blue.

Crops - Corn

Austin?Dobbels, Galva, blue; Kolby Haars, Geneseo, blue; Ben Martens, Orion, blue; Cameron Meyer, Galva, blue; and Carey Meyer, Galva, blue.

Crops - Soybeans

Kolby Haars, Geneseo, blue; Jacob Jeffries, Cambridge, blue; Ben?Martens, Orion, blue; Cameron Meyer, Galva, blue; and Carey Meyer, Galva, blue.

Electricity - Magic of Electricity

Spencer Beck, Opheim, blue; Marc Fritts, Cambridge, blue; Gage Miller, Cambridge, blue; Samuel?Reddick, Osco, blue; and Austin?Reed, Cambridge, blue.

Electricity - Investigating Electricity

Jacob Jeffries, Cambridge, blue at Katie Kibler, Coal Valley, blue.

Entomology I

Knute Larson, Alton, blue.

Entomology Display?Other

Paul?West, Geneseo, blue.

Exploratory - Do Your Own Thing

Laura Beuseling, Cambridge, blue; gage Miller, Cambridge, blue; Austin?Reed, Cambridge, blue; and Megan Reed, Cambridge, blue.

Food &?Nutrition - Food Exhibit 4-H Cooking 101

Molly Anderson, Orion, blue; Kody Brower, Colona, blue; Josie Brown, Geneseo, blue; Ben Buresch, Annawan, blue; Emily Carmichael, Galva, blue; Lauren?Curry, Alpha, blue; Jacob?Dobbels, Cambridge, blue; Elissa Dynes, Kewanee, blue; Cassidy Fritts, Cambridge, blue; Caitlin?Gilmore, Geneseo, blue; Haley Hoffman,?Geneseo, red; Aliza Johnson, Alpha, blue; Amy Johnson,?Cambridge, blue; Drew Larson, Altona, blue; Allison Meyer, Cambridge, blue; Carmen Pustejovsky, Geneseo, blue; Savannah?Rakestraw, Geneseo, blue; Hattie Rose, Kewanee, blue; and Kaitlyn Seabloom, Lynn Center, blue.

Food &?Nutrition - Food Exhibit 4-H Cooking 201

Hannah Anderson, Galva, red, Nick Anderson, Galva, red; Paige Beck, Opheim, red; Lindy Couch, Colona, blue; Cameron Darin, Geneseo, blue; Jacob Dobbels, Cambridge, blue; Moriah Fisher,?Geneseo, red; Brody Kolb, Cambridge, blue; and Megan Reed, Cambridge, blue.

Food &?Nutrition - Food Exhibit 4-H Cooking 301

Carly DeBaillie, Orion, red; Tanner Hein,?Cambridge, red; Amelia Martens, Orion, blue; Morgan Sarber, Geneseo, blue; Alison Stern,?Kewanee, blue; and Anna VerCautren, Geneseo, blue.

Food Exhibit Outdoor Meals I

Spencer Beck, Opheim, blue and Allison Meyer, Cambridge, blue.

Food Exhibit Sports Nutrition

Sam Anderson, Galva, red and Elisabeth Weiss, Coal Valley, red.

Food Exhibit Exploring Our Food Heritage

Lauren Holke, Coal Valley, blue; Katie Kibler, Coal?Valley, blue; Sara?Kibler,?Coal Valley, blue; Josh Mathis,?Geneseo, blue; and Allison Meyer, Cambridge, blue.

Food Exhibit Microwave Magic A

Kendra Brower, Colona, blue; Lindy Couch, Colona, blue; Brody Kolb, Cambridge, blue; and Allison Meyer, Cambridge, blue.

Food Exhibit Microwave Magic B

Megan Reed,?Cambridge, blue.

Food Exhibit Microwave Magic D

Audrey Wallace,?Geneseo, blue.

Food Exhibit International Foods

Alison Stern, Kewanee, blue.

Forestry

Gabe McHugh,?Orion, blue.

Horticulture -?Vegetable Plate

Clayton?Carr, Cambridge, blue; Keaton Darin,?Geneseo, blue; John Fielding, Lynn Center, blue; Mary?Fielding, Lynn Center, blue; Melissa Fielding, Lynn Center, blue; Linnea Hepner, Kewanee, blue; Megan Reed, Cambridge, blue; Payton?Rose, Kewanee, blue; and Audrey Wallace,?Geneseo, blue.

Horticulture - Vegetable Market Basket

John Fielding, Lynn Center, blue; Audrey Wallace,?Geneseo, blue; and Sara Kibler, Coal Valley, blue.

Horticulture - Floriculture B

Taylor Reed, Cambridge, blue.

Horticulture - Floriculture D

Katherine Pustejovsky, Geneseo, blue and Audrey Wallace, Geneseo, blue.

Interior Design

Allison Meyer, Cambridge, blue.

Journalism

Amelia Martens, Orion, blue and Katherine Pustejovsky, Geneseo, blue.

Leadership II

Elisabeth Weiss, Coal?Valley, blue.

Leadership IV

Amelia Martens, Orion, blue.

Natural Resources II

Katherine Pustejovsky,?Geneseo, blue.

Natural?Resources - Sportsfishing I

Ben Buresh, Annawan, red and Austin Reed, Cambridge, blue.

Natural?Resources - Sportsfishing II

Evan Gustus, Orion, blue and Brody Kolb, Cambridge, blue.

Natural?Resources - Wildlife I

Elissa Dynes, Kewanee, blue; Cameron Meyer, Galva, red; and Carey Meyer, Galva, blue.

Natural?Resources - Wildlife II

Ben Buresh, Annawan, blue and Gabe McHugh,?Orion, blue.

Passport to the World

Hannah Blaser, Orion, blue; Lindy Couch, Colona, blue; Lauren Holke, Coal Valley, blue; Katie Kibler, Coal Valley, blue; and Josh Mathis, Geneseo, blue.

Photography I

Paige Beck, Opheim, blue; Josie Brown, Geneseo, blue; Sophia Corkill, Galva, blue; Rachel Daniels, Geneseo, blue; Caitlin?Gilmore,?Geneseo, blue; Colton Helms, Cambridge, red; Amy Johnson, Cambridge, blue; Mason Kaiser, Galva, blue; Sara?Kibler, Coal Valley, blue; Katherine?Pustejovsky, Geneseo, blue; Austin?Reed, Cambridge, blue; Meagan Underwood,?Cambridge, blue; Kristen VanDeVelde, Galva, blue; and Genna Wethington,?Geneseo, blue.

Photography II

Hannah Anderson, Galva, red; Joshua Anderson, Orion, red; Nick?Anderson,?Galva, blue; Sam Anderson, Galva, blue; Lindy Couch, Colona, blue; Allison Meyer, Cambridge, blue; Megan Reed, Cambridge, blue; Morgan Sarber, Geneseo, blue; Rachel VanDeVelde, Galva, blue; Chelsea Vyncke, Orion, blue.

Photography III

Hannah?Blaser, Orion, blue; Lauren Holke, Coal?Valley, blue; Evan Sammons, Geneseo, blue; Alison Stern, Kewanee, blue; and Audrey Wallace, Geneseo, blue.

Photography - Photo Editing

Alyssa Gustus, Orion, blue; Carrie Horsley, Galva, blue; and Lauren Lyman,?Cambridge, blue.

Public Presentations - Original?Works

Amelia Martens,?Orion, blue and Roland York, Kewanee, blue.

Robotics Explorer Chapter?I

Myles Fritts, Cambridge, blue.

Robotics Probe Chapter I

Donald Alexander, Geneseo, blue.

Robotics Probe Chapter?II

Joseph Schillinger, Geneseo, blue.

Small Engines

Dylan Bailey, Cambridge, blue and Carter Lambert, Galva, blue.

Small?Pets - Cat Care

Paige Beck, Opheim, blue; Hattie Rose, Kewanee, blue; and Anna VerCautren,?Geneseo, blue.

Small Pets - Dog?Care

Paige Beck, Opheim, blue; Kendra Brower, Colona, blue; Lindy Couch, Colona, blue; Catie Helle, Woodhull, blue; Josh Mathis, Geneseo, blue; and Katie Miller, Cambridge, blue.

Small Pets - Rabbit Care

Spencer Beck, Opheim, blue and Catie Helle, Woodhull, blue.

Small Pets -?Other

Kody Brower, Colona, blue.

Tractor I

Brockton?Reed, Cambridge, blue.

Tractor II

Jordan Holke, Orion, blue and Jacob Jeffries,?Cambridge, red.

Tractor IV

Ben Martens, Orion, blue.

Veterinary?Science I

Alyssa Gustus, Orion, blue; Lauren?Holke,?Coal Valley, blue; Lindsey Meyer, Galva, blue; Katie Miller, Cambridge, blue; and Megan Reed, Cambridge, blue.

Veterinary Science II

Alyssa Gustus,?Orion, blue; Lauren Holke, Coal?Valley, blue; Lindsey Meyer, Galva, blue; Katie Miller, Cambridge, blue; and Megan Reed,?Cambridge, blue.

Veterinary Science III

Emma Corkill, Galva, blue.

Video

Justin?Lyman, Cambridge, blue.

Visual Arts - Original?Paper

Madeline Anderson,?Geneseo, blue; Hannah Blaser, Orion, blue; Kendra Brower, Colona, blue; Moriah Fisher, Geneseo, blue; Caleb?Franck, Cambridge, blue; Colton Franck,?Cambridge, blue; Sara Kibler,?Coal Valley, blue; Cameron Meyer, Galva, blue; Carey Meyer, Galva, blue; Mallory Park, Atkinson, blue; Katherine Pustejovsky, Geneseo, blue; Amy Wethington, Geneseo, blue; and Genna Wethington, Geneseo, blue.

Visual Arts - Original Fiber

Katie Kibler, Coal?Valley, blue; Katie Miller, Cambridge, blue; Carmen Pustejovsky, Geneseo, blue; Katherine Pustejovsky, Geneseo, blue; Alison Stern, Kewanee, blue; Amy Wethington, Geneseo, blue; and Genna Wethington, Geneseo, blue.

Visual Arts - Non-Original Fiber

Molly Anderson, Orion, blue; Allison Meyer, Cambridge, blue; and Megan Reed, Cambridge, blue.

Visual Arts - Original Clay

Hannah Anderson, Galva, blue; Madeline Anderson, Geneseo, blue; Nick Anderson, Galva, blue; Hannah Blaser, Orion, blue; Kody Brower,?Colona, blue; Lindy Couch, Colona, blue; Abby DeBaillie, Orion, blue; Hanna Dodd, Coal Valley, blue; Elissa Dynes, Kewanee, blue; Caleb Franck, Cambridge, blue; Colton Franck,?Cambridge, blue; Caitlin Gilmore, Geneseo, blue; Evan Gustus, Orion, blue; Allison Meyer, Cambridge, blue; Mallory Park, Atkinson, blue; Megan reed, Cambridge, blue; Tara Scott, Andover, blue; Chelsea Verbeck,?Sheffield, blue; and Amy Wethington, Geneseo, blue.

Visual Arts - Original Wood

Peter?Pustejovsky, Geneseo, blue.

Visual Arts - Chalk/Carbon/Pigment

Joshua Anderson, Orion, blue; Hannah Blaser, Orion, blue; Brendon Bryner, Neponset, blue; Beau Buresch, Annawan, blue; Ben Buresch, Annawan, blue; Abby DeBaillie, Orion, blue; Carly DeBaillie, Orion, blue; Hanna Dodd, Coal?Valley, blue; Ethan Fisher, Geneseo, blue; Hannah?Fisher,?Geneseo, blue; Caitlin Gilmore, Geneseo, blue; Alyssa Gustus, Orion, blue; Evan Gustus,?Orion, blue;?Linnea Hepner, Kewanee, blue; Brody Kolb, Cambridge, blue; Allison Meyer, Cambridge, blue; Katie Miller, Cambridge, blue; Peter Pustejovsky, Geneseo, blue; Austin?Reed, Cambridge, blue; Megan Reed, Cambridge, blue; Brittany Scott,?Andover, blue; Tara Scott, Andover, blue; and Naomi Terpening,?Geneseo, blue.

Visual Arts - Non-Original Chalk/Carbon/Pigment

Hannah Blaser, Orion, blue and Wyatt Martens, Orion, blue.

Visual Arts - Original Glass/Plastic

Kendra Brower, Colona, blue; Kody Brower,?Colona, blue; Lindy Couch, Colona, blue; Savannah Rakestraw, Geneseo, blue; and Taylor Reed, Cambridge, blue.

Visual Arts - Non-Original Glass/Plastic

Ben Buresh, Annawan, blue; Jakob Dodd, Coal Valley, blue; Sara Kiler,?Coal Valley, blue; Wyatt Martens, Orion, blue; and Alex Wiesbrook, Mineral, blue.

Visual Arts - Original?Metal

Mason Kaiser, Galva, blue; Mallory Park, Atkinson, blue; Brocton Reed, Cambridge, blue; Megan Reed, Cambridge, blue; Alison Stern, Kewanee, blue

Visual Arts - Non-Original Metal

Hailey Ingle,?Kewanee, blue.

Visual Arts - Original Nature

Abby DeBaillie,?Orion, blue; Allison?Meyer, Cambridge, blue; Katherine Pustejovsky, Geneseo, blue; and Jessica Smith,?Cambridge, blue.

Visual Arts - 3D/Mixed Media

Taylor Reed,?Cambridge, blue and Brittany?Scott, Andover, blue.

Visual Arts - Heritage Arts

Allison Meyer, Cambridge, blue; Katie Miller, Cambridge, blue; Taylor Reed, Cambridge, blue; Tara Scott, Andover, blue; and Alison Stern, Kewanee, blue.

Visual Arts - Computer-Generated Art

Wyatt Martens, Orion, blue and Brittany Scott, Andover, blue.

Walk In My Shoes

Sara Kibler,?Coal Valley, blue and Alison?Stern, Kewanee, blue.

Welding

Ben Martens, Orion, blue and Andrew Stephenson, Neponset, blue.

Woodworking I

Dylan Bailey, Cambridge, red; Spencer Beck, Opheim, blue; Emily Carmichael, Galva, blue; Brody Kolb, Cambridge, blue; Nelson Laingen, Geneseo, blue; Calvin Lambert, Galva, red; Carter Lambert, Galva, blue; Gage Miller, Cambridge, blue; Austin Reed, Cambridge, blue; Brockton Reed, Cambridge, blue; and Michael Seabloom, Lynn Center, blue.

Woodworking II

Evan Gustus, Orion, blue; Cameron Meyer, Galva, blue; Carey Meyer, Galva, blue; Kyle Toone, Geneseo, blue; and Adam Wells, Atkinson, blue.

Woodworking III

Cody Bennett, Neponset, blue; Joseph Pustejovsky, Geneseo, blue; and Evan Sammons,?Geneseo, blue.

Woodworking IV

Morgan Sarber, Geneseo, blue; Cole Toone,?Geneseo, blue; and Paul?West, Geneseo, blue.