LOCAL

Lady Leaf track nabs Geneseo Invite title

Amy Carton
Andrea Kastorff takes flight in the long jump event May 2 at the Geneseo Invitational.

The Lady Leaf track and field team earned first, second and third place finishes this past week as they prepare for the conference meet.

Geneseo at Dixon/Sterling

 Geneseo took third place in a triangular with Sterling and Dixon May 3. Dixon finished first, followed by Sterling.

“This meet was mainly about experience,” said head coach Phil Paulson. “I think the girls did well and improved. The purpose wasn’t to win, but compete.”

Amanda Egan led the team with two first-place finishes in the discus and shot put at 125-0 and 36-7, respectively.

The 4x100-meter relay of Seana Talbert, Kristina Medema, Erin Peterson and Kirsten Backes also came in first in 1 minute and .03 seconds, while Sarah Dellett took first in the 3200-m run with a time of 12:50.4.

Britta Conrad took second in the 3200-m run in 14:26.4, while the 4x400-m relay of Dellett, Jen?Bergles, Hilary Lohman and Conrad placed second in 5:17.2.

Hannah Lohman came in fourth in the triple jump at 30-4 1/2, followed by Cortney Backes in the 100-m hurdles in 19.61.

Audrey Anderson placed fifth in the shot put with a mark of 28-10, while Hilary Lohman took fifth in the 1600-m run in 6:49.9.

Additional Track Results

100-m dash- Danielle Strouss, 15.10; Peterson, 14.49; and Sarah Noble, 15.08. 4x200-m relay- Strouss, Peterson, Noble and Anderson, 2:07.7.  400-m dash- Medema, 1:09.1. 300-m hurdles- Cortney Backes, 56.8. 200-m dash- Jacque DeFauw, 29.88; Kirsten?Backes, 30.33; Medema, 30.35; Peterson, 32.14; Noble, 37.16; and Strouss, 31.27.

Additional Field Results

Discus- Anderson, 83-11; and Noelle Zumbrock, 60-6 1/2. Shot put- Zumbrock, 23-3. Long jump- Cortney?Backes, 12-6 and Hannah Lohman, 13-1 1/2. Triple jump- Cortney Backes, 29 3/4. High jump- Jessica Stoneking, 4-10 and Jacque DeFauw, 4-10.

Geneseo Invite

Geneseo defended its home turf in the 2011 Geneseo?Invitational May 2 and in a big way as the Lady Leafs captured seven first-place finishes.?The team won the meet followed by Moline and Ottawa.

“It panned out that Moline was strong in the field events, but didn’t have much strength on the track,” said Paulson. “I think the thing was we were a more balanced team that was able to score in multiple events and in most cases every event.

“It wasn’t that the performances were extraordinary, except for a few key things. We are just balanced.”

Emily Ford snagged two first-place finishes on the track in the 800-m run with a time of 2:23.80 and in the 1600-m run at 5:25.80, while Kaci Storm won the 100-m hurdles in 14.90 and the 300-m hurdles at 47.00.

The 4x100-m relay of Kate Eastburn, Rayne Bodeen, Jade Collins and Kaci Storm won the event in 51.30, followed by the 4x200-m relay of Bodeen, Hannah?Waller, Kristina Medema and Collins in first with a time of 1:53.80.

The 4x400-m relay of Eastburn, Bodeen, Ford and Storm took first place in 4:13.90.

In second place were Bodeen, 100-m dash, 12.90; Collins, 200-m dash, 27.50; Eastburn, 400-m dash, 1:00.25 and long jump 15-9; Gatter, 3200-m run, 12:00.70; Andrea Kastorff, triple jump, 35-3 (broke the school record by over a foot); and Amanda Egan, shot put, 35-11 1/2.

Those taking third place were Collins, 100-m dash, 13.00; Waller, 100-m hurdles, 16.80 and 300-m hurdles, 51.80; the 4x800-m relay of Kelcey Adams, Morgan Kelly, Maggie Schlindwein and Amber Fobert, 10:29.70; Jamie DeFauw, high jump, 4-10; Darrian Hartman, pole vault, 10-0; and Egan, discus, 111-0.

Schlindwein took fourth in the 1600-m runin 5:39.30, while Hartman came in fourth in the triple jump at 33-11 and Kelly placed fifth in the 400-m dash at 1:06.40.

Additional Track Results

200-m dash- Kristina Medema, ninth, 28.90. 800-m run- Fobert, seventh, 2:40.00. 3200-m run- Hilary Lohman, 10th, 15:24.00.

Additional Field Results

High jump- Jacque DeFauw, eighth, 4-6. Long jump- Kastorff, sixth, 14-10.

Geneseo at Sterling Invite

The Lady Leafs knew they would be up against some tough competition with Rock Island April 29 at the Sterling Relays.

“I?think we are measuring up nicely,” said Paulson. “We have girls that can compete and are ready. We have a good balance and they are ready for conference.”

Geneseo managed to hang with the powerhouse Rocks to claim runner up honors at the meet.

“Rock Island is for real and we were happy with second,” said Paulson. “Rock Island has an excellent team.”

Hartman led Geneseo in the field with a first-place finish in the pole vault as she cleared 9-6, while Storm won the 300-m hurdles with a time of 46.23.

The 4x100-m weightmens relay of Jamie DeFauw, Jessica Stoneking, Egan and Noelle Zumbrock also took first in 58.26.

Kastorff and Hartman tied for second place in the triple jump with a mark of 32-7 1/2, while Egan placed second in the discus at 113-02 and second in the shot put at 37-6.

The 4x800-m relay of Ford, Schlindwein, Gatter and Fobert took second in 10:07.99, followed by the 4x100 shuttle hurdle relay of Emily Diehl, Waller, Cortney Backes and Storm came in second in 1:13.47.

The 4x100-m F/S relay of Eastburn, Medema, Waller and Bodeen placed second in 52.77.

In third place were Eastburn, long jump, 16-4 1/2; 1600 F/S sprint medley of Medema, Kelly, Halle Olson and Fobert, 4:45.95; the 4x200 F/S relay of Eastburn, Kirsten?Backes, Medema and Bodeen, 1:54.20; 3x1600-m relay of Ford, Gatter and Sarah Dellett, 3:00.00;  and the 4x400-m relay of Eastburn, Ford, Bodeen and Storm, 4:13.11.

Jacque DeFauw took fourth in the high jump as she cleared 4-10, while the 4x100-m relay of Jacque DeFauw, Kirsten?Backes, Olson and Collins came in fifth at 53.87. The 4x200-m relay of Collins, Olson, Waller and Storm also took fifth in 1:50.23.

Additional Track Results

300-m hurdles- Waller, eighth, 51.43 and Diehl, 20th, 58.54.

Additional Field Results

High jump- Jamie DeFauw, sixth, 4-8 and Jessica Stoneking, 16th, 4-4 1/2.  Pole vault- Stoneking, 11th, 7-6 and Anna Madigan, 13th, 7-0.  Long jump- Kastorff, 12th, 14-6 1/2 and Hannah?Lohman, 23rd, 12-8 3/4. Triple jump- Hannah Lohman, 16th, 29-5 3/4. Discus- Stoneking, 15th, 81-01 and Audrey Anderson, 18th, 72-11. Shot put- Anderson, 17th, 27-5 and Zumbrock, 20th, 25-8.

The Lady Leafs will compete for the first Northern?Illinois Big 12 Conference title today at 5 p.m. in Kaneland.

Rayne Bodeen sprints to the finish line May 2 in the 100-meter dash. She placed second in the event.