Area runners finish in top 10 at Firecracker Run

Mindy Carls

Orion area residents competed in the 5K and 10K at the Firecracker Run on Sunday, July 4, in East Moline.

Several finished in the top 10 in their age groups.

5K Results

Andover

Amanda Kincaid, 42:55, 1,055th overall, 50th of 65 in women’s 20-24 age group.

Coal Valley

Kyle Erdmann, 21:58, 79th overall, 8th of 56 in men’s 35-39.

Megan Miller, 22:43, 98th overall, 3rd of 58 in women’s 15-19.

Matt Klauer, 24:03, 154th overall, 18th of 66 in men’s 30-34.

Philip Gambon, 24:16, 163rd overall, 8th of 64 in men’s 50-54.

Charles Farmer, 27:34, 366th overall, 29th of 56 in men’s 40-44.

Brianne Jenkins, 28:46, 442nd overall, 135th of 733 in women’s 20-24.

Page Miller, 29:50, 526th overall, 27th of 65 in women’s 20-24.

Neil Young, 30:04, 537th overall, 46th of 66 in men’s 30-34.

Shannon Gambon, 30:42, 570th overall, 34th among 58 in women’s 15-19.

Amanda Hallgren, 31:23, 611th overall, 31st of 65, women’s 20-24.

Annabelle Meredith, 32:34, 694th overall, 20th of 79 in women’s 50-54.

Annette Fowler, 32:46, 703rd overall, 21st of 73 in women’s 35-39.

Rob Taets, 33:59, 751st overall, 54th of 66 in men’s 30-34.

Sarah Taets, 33:59, 752nd overall, 37th of 81 in women’s 30-34.

Jerry Gomez, 35:59, 842nd overall, 28th of 44 in men’s 55-59.

Donna Hamrick, 36:32, 872nd overall, 4th of 16 in women’s 65-69.

Katie Young, 42:55, F3034, 1056, 62/81,

Beth Lawrence, 52:27, 1,267th overall, 54th of 59 in women’s 45-49.

Kristine Klauer, 53:33, 1,284th overall, 64th of 73 in women’s 35-39.

Lynn Center

Ann Samuelson, 23:58, 150th, 9th of 58 in women’s 15-19.

Hannah Larson, 25:32, 236th overall, 18th of 58 in women’s 15-19.

Orion

Luke Owens, 20:44, 59th overall, 23rd of 55 in men’s 15-19.

Sean Mizlo, 23:57, 149th overall, 16 of 56 in men’s 40-44.

Tricia Johnson, 26:02, 266th overall, 5th of 86 in women’s 40-44.

Gabriella Schnerre, 31:06, 589th overall, 26th of 81 in women’s 30-34.

Angelica Schnerre, 32:01, 656th overall, 23rd of 47 in women’s 11-14.

Laurie Catour, 36:39, 871st overall, 31st of 79 in women’s 50-54.

Carie Reed, 42:55, 1,053rd overall, 61st of 81 in 30-34 age group.

Kyle Jones, 55:47, 1,311th erall, 56th of 56 in men’s 25-29.

Kayla Jones, 55:47, 1,313th overall, 70th of 77 in women’s 25-29.

10K Results

Coal Valley

Jeffrey Wiedenmann, 42:22, 31st overall, 4th of 43 in men’s 45-49.

Cindy Dewulf, 55:12, 257th overall, 3rd of 9 in women’s 55-59.

John Lewis, 55:43, 264th overall, 10th of 20 in men’s 60-64.

Jim Lewis, 1:02:00, 409th overall, 20th of 26 in men’s 55-59.

Sandy Robertson, 1:03:00, 425th overall, 27th of 41 in women’s 25-29.

Nicholas Larson, 1:04:25, 442nd overall, 21st of 21, in men’s 15-19.

Chet Doyle, 1:08:02, 470th overall, 4th of 5 in men’s 70-74.

Kent Patterson, 1:08:23, 480th overall, 25th of 26 in men’s 55-59.

Jennifer Peters, 1:09:31, 491st overall, 35th of 41 in women’s 25-29.

Orion

James Thomas, 49:58, 146th overall, 19th of 43 in men’s 45-49.

Stephanie Ruppert, 50:35, 157th overall, 4th of 28 in women’s 35-39.

Marc Westerlund, 51:30, 173rd overall, 7th of 26 in men’s 55-59.

Laura Bowers, 51:30, 374th overall, 24th of 41 in women’s 25-29.

Judie Gulley, 1:02:44, 420nd overall, 1st of 3 in women’s 65-69.

Jan Gustafson, 1:08:08, 474th overall, 1st of 1 in women’s 70-74.