Orion varsity track competes with Sherrard

Mindy Carls
Orion’s Lily Moen runs in the 3200-meter relay on Tuesday, April 27, when the Chargers hosted the Sherrard Tigers
Charger Abby Bindewalk competes in the discus throw on Tuesday, April 27, in Orion.

Orion High School hosted Sherrard for Three Rivers track on Tuesday, April 27, at Charger Field.

Sherrard topped both the Orion girls 50-24 and the Orion boys 55-15.

Charger girls results were:

100-meter dash — 1st, Avery Noble 13.85. 3rd, Emily Hickerson 14.31. 4th, Kennedy Ketron 14.99. 5th, Te’Kail Barnes 15.09. 7th, Kylee Hanson 15.31. 8th, Bella Traman 15.83. 9th, Latavia Hardwick 16.10.

200 dash — 3rd, Barnes 32.04. 4th, Ketron 32.42. 5th, Hanson 34.00. 6th, Hardwick 36.64.

400 dash — 2nd, Melaina Meisenburg 1:15.64.

1600 run — 1st, Olivia Thomsen 5:47.83. 2nd, Maryn Bollinger 6:16.40. 7th, Maggie Nedved 8:25.3.

3200 run — 3rd, Hayley VanDuyne 16:24.84.

100 hurdles — 1st, Lily Laws 21.05. 3rd, Emily Wampler 22.77.

300 hurdles — 1st, Lily Moen 59.86.

400 relay — 2nd, Orion A (Noble, Hickerson, Laws, Katie Christensen), 56.05.

800 relay — 2nd, Orion A (Noble, Hickerson, Laws, Christensen) 2:06.64. 4th, Orion B (Traman, Mackinzie Washburn, Hanson, Wampler) 2:14.47.

1600 relay — 2nd, Orion A (Noble, Laws, Moen, Christensen) 4:55.97.

3200 relay — 1st, Orion A (Bollinger, Moen, Meisenburg, Thomsen) 11:10.59.

High jump — 1st, Washburn 1.47 meters (4-9.75). 3rd, Traman 1.21m (3-11.50).

Triple jump — 4th, Wampler 7.50m (24-7.25).

Shot put — 3rd, Abby Bindewald 7.90m (25-11).

Discus throw — 4th, Bindewald 17.06m (55-11).

Results for Orion boys were:

100-meter dash — 3rd, Cole Kimball 12.67. 4th, Nick Shillington 14.42.

200 dash — 2nd, Kimball 25.45.

400 dash — 2nd, Shillington 1:12.03.

800 run — 3rd, Nathan Monzon 2:20.20. 4th, Eli Kayser 2:30.81.

1600 run — 4th, Kade Scharpman 5:40.81. 5th, Gus Nedved 6:05.33. 6th, Tate Schneider 6:05.96.

3200 run — 2nd, Collin Meisenburg 12:39.16.

400 relay — 2nd, Orion A (Kimball, Josh Spranger, Shillington, Tyler Anderson) 50.84.

1600 relay — 2nd, Orion A (Kayser, Monzon, Shillington, Meisenburg) 4:23.03.

3200 relay — 2nd, Orion A (Kayser, Scharpman, Nedved, Monzon) 9:46.31.

High jump — 1st, Nedved 1.52m (4-11.75).

Shot put — 1st, Spranger 11.73m (38-6). 4th, Shillington 6.44m (21-1.50).

Discus throw — 1st, Spranger 34.81m (114-2).