Geneseo Tennis off to a good start

Claudia Loucks
Geneseo’s Thomas Robinson and Mason Miller in action at the Geneseo – Quincy tennis meet which Geneseo won 5-4.

The Geneseo High School Boys’ Tennis Team is off to a good start. The players shut out Moline, 9-0, and beat Macomb, 4-1. Kevin Reed is the GHS tennis coach.

GENESEO OVER MOLINE 9-0

IN SINGLES:

-No. 1 – Mason Miller, GHS, defeated Ankit Rajvanshi, Moline, 7-5 and 6-2.

-No. 2 – Mason Smith, GHS, defeated Aidan Perry, Moline, 6-3 and 6-3.

-No. 3 – Alex Slaymaker, GHS, defeated Ishank Pujari, Moline, 6-3 and 6-2.

-No. 4 – Samuel Robinson, GHS, defeated Ezra Pottenbaum, Moline, 6-1 and 6-0.

-No. 5 – Thomas Robinson, Geneseo, defeated Jeffrey Stroup, Moline, 6-2 and 6-1.

-No. 6 – Eric Vergane, Geneseo, defeated Anirudh Kuppili, Moline, 6-2 and 6-3.

IN DOUBLES:

-No. 1 – Mason Miller and Thomas Robinson, Geneseo, defeated Aidan Perry and Ishank Pujari, Moline, 6-0 and 6-1.

-No. 2 – Mason Smith and Alex Slaymaker, Geneseo, defeated Ankit Rajvanshi and Jeffrey Stroup, Moline, 6-3 and 6-2.

-No. 3 – Samuel Robinson and Conner Nelson, Geneseo, defeated Ezra Pottebaum and Anirudh Kuppili, Moline, 6-1 and 6-1.

GENESEO OVER MACOMB – 4-1

IN SINGLES:

-No. 1 – Connor Lukkarinen, Macomb, defeated Samuel Robinson, Geneseo, 6-0 and 6-0.

-No. 2 – Eric Vergane, Geneseo, defeated Jack Hamer, Macomb, 6-0, 0-6 and 6-3.

IN DOUBLES:

-No. 1 – Mason Miller and Thomas Robinson, Geneseo, defeated Atoa Stone and Matt Jacques, Macomb, 6-3 and 6-2.

-No. 2 – Alex Slaymaker and Mason Smith, Geneseo, defeated Will Roberts and Sumner Roberts, Macomb, 6-1 and 6-0.

-No. 3 – Connor Nelson and Tannen Rink, Geneseo, defeated Sherman Bernards and Matt Sadler, Macomb, 6-3 and 6-4.

GENESEO OVER QUINCY – 5-4

IN SINGLES:

-No. 1 – Caleb Vonderheide, Quincy; defeated Mason Miller, Geneseo, 6-4 and 6-2.

-No. 2 – Gavin Wang, Quincy, defeated Mason Smith, Geneseo, 6-1 and 6-3.

-No. 3 – Alex Slaymaker, Geneseo, defeated Keshav Ghanekar, Quincy, 6-2 and 6-2.

-No. 4 – Samuel Robinson, Geneseo, defeated Jaydon Nguyen, Quincy, 3-6, 6-4 and 10-3.

IN DOUBLES:

-No. 1 – Caleb Vonderheide and Gavin Wang, Quincy, defeated Mason Miller and Thomas Robinson, Geneseo, 6-1 and 6-3.

-No. 2 – Mason Smith and Alex Slaymaker, Geneseo, defeated Will Hanlin and Allen Oakley, Quincy, 6-3 and 6-2.

-No. 3 – Samuel Robinson and Conner Nelson, Geneseo, defeated Reston Trinh and Jaydon Nguyen, Quincy, 6-2 and 6-0.