Orion boys', girls' track teams compete at Monmouth and Riverdale

Mindy Carls
Charger Field scoreboard, Orion High School

Senior Megan Miller set a meet record in the 3200-meter run on Monday, April 18, at the Riverdale Invitational in Port Byron.

The girls also competed at the Monmouth-Roseville quadrangular on Monday, April 11, at Sunny Lane Field in Monmouth.

Charger boys competed at both meets, too.

Girls at Mon-Rose

Ashley Anderson won the 800 run in 2:32.44.

Three Charger relay teams claimed first place.

The 800 relay squad of Katie DeBaillie, Sara Marshall, Sophie Maciolek and Madi Schulenberg finished in 2:02.03 to score first-place points.

During the 1600 relay, the Chargers finishing first were Maciolek, Kiah Kostka, Cara Christal and Anderson. They were timed at 4:59.79.

In the 3200 relay, Cara Christal, Maciolek, Miller and Anderson clocked 11:32.59 for first.

First place in the high jump went to Schulenberg, who cleared 5-2.

Chargers in second place included Lindsey Bohl, 30.45 in the 200; Kostka, 1:13.16 in the 400; and Miller, 13:47.52 in the 3200.

DeBaillie clocked 54.40 for second in the 300 hurdles.

Orion’s 400 relay of DeBaillie, Marshall, Kostka and Schulenberg was timed at 56.41 for second place.

Brooke Dunn captured third place with 1:14.57 in the 400.

In fourth place were DeBaillie, 14.12 in the 100; Anderson, 6:12.07 in the 1600; Kiersten Wallarab, 14:49.44 in the 3200; and Lexi Mays, 21.50 in the 100 hurdles.

Dunn hurled the shot put 29-1/2 for fourth place.

Chargers in the 100 were Bohl, 14.62; Jenny Fowler, 16.00; and Allie Nordstrom, 16.52.

In the 200 were Marshall, 31.50; Fowler, 34.39; and Mays, 35.86.

Running longer distances were Christal, 2:59.22 in the 800, and Miller, 6:22.89, and Wallarab, 6:48.54, in the 1600.

During the long jump, Wallarab reached 11-7; Dunn, 11-0, and Mays, 10-5.

Marshall thumped down at 27-3 3/4 in the triple jump.

Shot putters included Paige Diamond, 24-6; Lindsey Pettifer, 24-5 1/2; and Megan Walters, 23-5.

Chargers in the discus were Walters, 65-11; Fowler, 64-9; Pettifer, 63-6; Diamond, 61-8; and Dunn, 58-6.

Bushnell-Prairie City won the meet with 112 points, followed by Orion, 88; Mercer County, 69; Monmouth-Roseville, 56; and Biggsville West Central, 25.

Boys at Mon-Rose

Danny DeBacker won the 400 in 55.69.

Austin Anderson tied for second in the high jump. He vaulted over the bar at 5-8.

Anderson was third in the 800 at 2:12.85, while Matt McVietty was third in the 1600 at 5:16.85.

The 3200 relay team finished in 9:52.46 for fourth place. Names were not available at press time.

Charger boys in the sprints were Luke Helling, 12.65, and Eric Heald, 13.03, in the 100; and Anderson, 25.80, and Helling, 26.39, in the 200.

Representing Orion in the 800 were McVietty, 2:26.61, and Hartsfield, 2:35.45; in the 1600, Hartsfield, 5:43.63; and in the 3200, Hartsfield, 12:17.95.

The 400 relay squad of Ben VanDuyne, Dolan Cherry, Camden Holper and Heald clocked 52.02.

Holper, VanDuyne, Cherry and David Aguilera finished at 1:52.45 in the 800 relay.

During the 1600 relay, Cherry, Aguilera, Holper and Jon Nicholson were timed at 3:58.05.

Long jumpers were Holper, 15-5; VanDuyne, 15-1; Helling, 15-0, and DeBacker, 12-7.

Competing in the shot put were Heald, 38-3 1/2; Pat Block, 27-1/2; and Hartsfield, 24-10 1/2.

Discus throwers were Aguilera, 84-8; Heald, 72-7; Block, 67-6; and Brian Doxstader, 62-5.

Mon-Rose topped the team standings with 118 points. Mercer County tallied 95 1/2; Bushnell-Prairie City, 69; West Central, 67 1/2; and Orion, 24.

Girls at Riverdale

Miller set the meet record for the 3200 with a time of 13:00.49, about 43 seconds ahead of the second-place runner.

The Charger also won the 1600 in 6:13.73.

Anderson claimed first in the 800, clocking 2:32.6.

In the high jump, Schulenberg cleared 4-10 for first place.

The 3200 relay of Christal, Maciolek, Miller and Anderson finished in 11:40.8 for second place.

Scoring third-place points were DeBaillie, 52.81 in the 300 hurdles; Wallarab, 6:43.44 in the 1600 and 14:15.7 in the 3200; and Dunn, 28-4 3/4 in the shot put.

In fourth were DeBaillie, 13.95 in the 100, and three Charger relays.

They were the 400 relay of DeBaillie, Marshall, Kostka and Schulenberg, 55.92; the 800 relay of DeBaillie, Marshall, Maciolek and Kostka, 2:01.9; and the 1600 relay of Maciolek, Christal, Kostka and Anderson, 4:47.50.

Competing in sprints were DeBaillie, 13.82, and Bohl, 14.59, in the 100; Bohl, 30.27, and Dunn, 31.91, in the 200; and Nordstrom, 1:21.00, in the 400.

Christal ran the 800 in 3:05.94.

In the discus, Fowler’s best throw was 74-2 1/2 and Walters’, 69-0.

Diamond hurled the shot put 23-7.

Wallarab stretched out to 10-10 in the long jump. Marshall landed at 28-9 in

the triple jump.

Team scores were Riverdale, 169; Annawan-Wethersfield, 99; Orion, 91; Kewanee, 88; Sterling Newman, 30; Fulton Unity Christian, 20; and ROWVA, 13; and Morrison, 11.

Boys at Riverdale

DeBacker ran to second in the 400 with a time of 54.88.

Anderson was third in the high jump at 5-6.

The 3200 relay finished fifth at 9:45.9, while the 400 relay was sixth at 51.94. Names were not available.

DeBacker reached 15-9 1/2 in the long jump for sixth.

Team scores were not available.