HIGH-SCHOOL

Orion girls' track competes in three meets

Mindy Carls
Brooke Dunn represents Orion in the long jump at the Orion Invitational on Wednesday, April 27.

Orion girls finally were able to get some meets in.

Originally scheduled for Monday, April 25, the Orion Girls Invitational had to be postponed to Wednesday, April 27, because of bad weather.

The Chargers also competed in the Tiger Relays on Friday, April 29, at Sherrard, and at the mostly Class 2A Geneseo Invitational on Monday, May 2.

Orion Invitational

On a cold, windy day at Charger Field, the start of the Orion Invitational was delayed to allow Orion Middle School to host a triangular.

Monmouth United won the meet with 94 points, followed by the hosts, 65; ROWVA, 43; and Ridgewood, 38.

Charger individual champions were Madi Schulenberg, 4 feet, 10 inches, in the high jump; Brooke Dunn, 29-5 3/4 in the shot put; Ashley Anderson, 2 minutes, 38.71 seconds, in the 800-meter run; and Megan Miller, 6:19.63 in the 1600 run.

Three Orion relays also won. In the distance medley, Cara Christal, Anderson, Kiersten Wallarab and Miller finished at 15:12.40.

In the 400 frosh-soph relay, Lindsey Bohl, Sophie Maciolek, Kiah Kostka and Schulenberg raced to first in 58.38 seconds.

The 3200 relay of Miller, Christal, Maciolek and Anderson clocked 11:52.13 for first.

Orion relays (names not available) that scored second-place points were the 400 varsity relay, which finished at 57.56 seconds; the 800 medley, 2:15.28; and the 800 relay, 2:05.03. Times and distances were not available for individuals finishing second through fifth.

Chargers who scored were Sara Marshall, second in the triple jump; Wallarab, fourth in the 1600; Dunn, fifth in the long jump; Paige Diamond, fifth in the shot put; Jenny Fowler, fifth in the discus; Lexi Mays, fifth in the 100 hurdles; and Christal, fifth in the 800 run.

Tiger Relays

Ashley Anderson won the 800 in 2:30.60. Anderson also anchored the first-place 1600 relay, which had Maciolek, Katie DeBaillie and Kostka running the first three laps.

Miller was second in the 3200 at 12:50.40 and third in the 1600 at 6:05.90.

Schulenberg claimed third in the high jump at 4-8.

Orion’s 3200 relay finished third. Anderson, Maciolek, Miller and Christal clocked 11:07.

The 400 relay of DeBaillie, Marshall, Kostka and Schulenberg was fourth at 55.70.

In fifth were Jenny Fowler, 69-7 in the discus; DeBaillie, 13.40 in the 100 dash; and Bohl, Fowler, Mays and Alli Nordstrom, 1:02.10 in the 400 frosh-soph relay.

Also scoring for Orion were Mays, sixth in the 100 hurdles at 20.20; Wallarab, sixth in the 400 at 1:16.20 and eighth in the long jump at 11-9 3/4; Dunn, seventh at 28-10 1/4 in the shot put; and Marshall, eighth in the triple jump at 29-1 1/2.

The 800 relay of DeBaillie, Marshall, Maciolek and Schulenberg clocked 1:58.80 for seventh-place points, while the 800 sprint medley team of Bohl, Mays, Marshall and Christal was timed at 2:20.30 for seventh.

Sherrard won the meet with 114 points, followed by Alleman, second, 86; Rockridge,  third, 79; Orion and Monmouth-Roseville, tied for fourth, 72; Kewanee, sixth, 69; Knoxville, seventh, 59; and Mercer County, eighth, 53.

When boys’ and girls’ scores were combined, Alleman was first at 212; Sherrard, second, 207; Rockridge, third, 163; Monmouth-Roseville, fourth, 150; Mercer County, fifth, 139 1/2; Knoxville, sixth, 136; Kewanee, seventh, 124; and Orion, eighth, 103 1/2.

Geneseo Invitational

Anderson was second in the 800 at 2:27.30, and Miller fourth in the 3200 at 12:35.10.

Schulenberg cleared 4-10 to tie for fourth in the high jump.

The 1600 relay of Maciolek, DeBaillie, Christal and Anderson came in fourth at 4:34.20.

Scoring fifth-place points were DeBaillie, Marshall, Maciolek and Anderson, who ran the 400 relay in 55.90.

Maciolek earned sixth-place points with a 2:38.70 finish in the 800.

Chargers competing in sprints were DeBaillie, 14.30, and Bohl, 14.80, in the 100; Bohl, 30.30 in the 200; Christal, 1:15.60, and Nordstrom, 1:23.90, in the 400.

Over longer distances, Miller clocked 6:11.00 in the 1600, while Wallarab was timed at 6:43.20 in the 1600 and 15:21.00 in the 3200.

Mays ran the 100 hurdles in 19.90 and the 300 hurdles in 1:05.70.

The 800 relay of DeBaillie, Marshall, Dunn and Bohl clocked 2:01.10, and the 3200 relay of Christal, Wallarab, Nordstrom and Dunn finished at 12:31.50.

In field events, Dunn reached 11-9 1/2 and Wallarab 11-3 in the long jump; Marshall, 30-4 in the triple jump; Dunn, 29-7 1/2 and Diamond, 25-7 in the shot put; and Lindsey Pettifer, 63-11, and Fowler, 59-9, in the discus.

Geneseo topped the team standings with 179 points, ahead of Moline, second, 126; Ottawa, third, 74; Princeton, fourth, 54; LaSalle-Peru, fifth, 38; United Township, sixth, 35; Rockridge, seventh, 23; Orion, eighth, 22; and Alleman, 7.