HIGH-SCHOOL

Schultz, 800 relay win conference championships

Staff Writer
Geneseo Republic
Running the 110-meter hurdles for the first time this season, Orion's Dylan Schultz will reach the finish line in first place at the West Central Conference meet on Friday, May 4, at Macomb. His time was 16.29 seconds.

Running the 110-meter hurdles for the first time this season, Orion’s Dylan Schultz made the most of his opportunity at the West Central Conference meet on Friday, May 4, at Macomb.

Schultz had the third-fastest time, 16.40 seconds, in preliminaries.

Then he came from behind in the finals to win at 16.29.

The Charger 800 relay also claimed a conference championship with a time of 1:35.0. Cory Stiles, Colton Schulenberg, Zach Kahley and Schultz were the runners.

Orion’s 400 relay finished fourth at 45.68. The team included Stiles, Luke Helling, Kahley and Schultz.

Austin Anderson leaped to fourth in the high jump. He cleared 5 feet, 10

inches.

The 1600 relay of Kevin Miller, Anderson, Schulenberg and Schultz was fifth with a time of 3:36.4.

Friday, May 4

Orion at West Central Conference meet in Macomb

Team standings: 1, Monmouth-Roseville 138. 2,Macomb 85. 3, Rockridge 75 1/2. 4, Pittsfield 64. 5, Sherrard 44 1/2. 6, Illini West 39. 7, Mendon Unity 32. 8, Orion 31. 9, Camp Point Central 16. 10, Barry 14. 11, Liberty 10. 12, Warsaw 9.

100 dash prelims: 9, Cory Stiles 11.80.16, David Aguilera 12.40.

200 dash: 7, Stiles 24.50. 13, Luke Helling 25.06.

400 dash: 10, Austin Anderson 53.76. 19, Dolan Cherry 1:04.80.

800 run: 16, Greg Hartsfield 2:21.80. 21, Jon Nicholson 3:06.80.

1600 run: 11, Hartsfield 5:12.42.

3200 run: 9, Hartsfield 11:23.55.

110 hurdle prelims: 3, Schultz 16.40.

110 hurdle finals: 1, Schultz 16.29.

300 hurdles: 9, Kevin Miller 45.00.

400 relay: 4, Orion (Stiles, Helling, Zach Kahley, Schultz) 45.68.

800 relay: 1, Orion (Stiles, Colton Schulenberg, Kahley, Schultz) 1:35.0.

1600 relay: 5, Orion (Miller, Anderson, Schulenberg, Schultz) 3:36.4.

High jump: 4, Anderson 5-10.

Long jump: 16, Scott Larsen 16-3 1/2. 19, Jacob Edmunds 14-1.

Triple jump: 6, Ben VanDuyne 39-9.

Shot put: 19, Nicholson 30-9 1/2. 23, Brett Banfield 27-5.

Discus: 18, Aguilera 80-0. 19, Patrick Block 76-6.