Complete list of 2022 Illinois High School Football Coaches Association all-state teams

Journal Star

Here is the Illinois High School Football Coaches Association all-state teams for 2022, released Tuesday, Nov. 15, 2022. The teams are listed by class and also include honorable mention selections.

The Illinois High School Association football playoff semifinals are scheduled for Saturday, Nov. 19 and the championship games Friday, Nov. 25 and Saturday, Nov. 26. 

All the scores:IHSA football playoff pairings, schedule, game times

Class 8A

  • Demir Ashiru, QB, sr., Plainfield North
  • Dominik Ball, RB, jr., Palatine
  • Michael Barretto, OL/DL, sr., Chicago Taft
  • Jailen Duffie DB/WR, sr., Gurnee Warren
  • Cole Dutkovich, LB/HB, sr., Naperville Neuqua Valley
  • Julius Ellens, RB/DB, jr., Glen Ellyn Glenbard West
  • Gerald Floyd, LB, sr., Plainfield North
  • Jacque Gariepy, DL/TE, sr., Glenview Glenbrook South
  • John Nestor, DB/WR, sr., Chicago Marist
  • Mack O'Halloran, DL/TE, sr., Downers Grove South
  • Cole Ostendorf, LB, jr., Elmhurst York
  • Danny Pasko, LB/RB, sr., LaGrange Lyons
  • Jake Scianna, LB, sr., Frankfort Lincoln-Way East
  • Jalen Smith, WR, sr., O'Fallon
  • Jake Stearney, QB, sr., Wilmette Loyola Academy
  • Chris Terek, OL/DL, sr., Glen Ellyn Glenbard West
  • Matt Vezza, QB, sr., Elmhurst York
  • Emmet Wolf, DL/LB, sr., Park Ridge Maine South

Honorable mention — Michael Garner, DL, sr., Chicago Heights Bloom; Daion Gaston, WR, sr., Edwardsville; David Petty, DL, sr., Carol Stream Glenbard North; Dashaun Manning, LB, sr., Huntley; James Kwiecinski, RB, sr., Frankfort Lincoln-Way East; Hyatt Timosciek, TE/WR, sr., Lockport; Eddie Tuerk, DL/OL, jr., LaGrange Lyons; Jamel Howard, DL, sr., Chicago Marist; Isaiah DuPree, LB, sr., Minooka; Maverick Ohle, DL/TE, jr., Naperville Central; Colt Michael, QB, sr., O'Fallon; Brian Stanton, RB, sr., Plainfield South; Mason Montgomery, WR/RB, sr., South Elgin; Ethan Aghakhan, DL/OL, jr., Lincolnshire Stevenson; Michael Barberi, RB, sr., Tinley Park Andrew; Charley Thompson, RB, sr., Gurnee Warren; Kole Weinberg, OL/DL, sr., Gurnee Warren.

Pekin's Kanye Tyler runs a pass reception in for a touchdown against Lake Zurich in the closing seconds of their Class 7A football quarterfinal Saturday, Nov. 12, 2022 in Pekin.

Class 7A

  • Kolby Anderson, DB/DB/QB, sr., Collinsville
  • Ben Bielawski, DL/TE, sr., Downers Grove North
  • Michael Cervantes, WR/WR/, QB, sr., Buffalo Grove
  • Joe Coveliers, LB/DL, jr., Elk Grove
  • Frank Covey, WR, sr., Prospect
  • Aleksandar Dale LB/LB/QB, sr., Chicago Whitney Young
  • Tyler Erkman, WR/DB, sr., Lake Zurich
  • Davonte Evans, WR/DB, sr., Summit Argo
  • Riley Fuller, RB, sr., Moline
  • Carson Grove, WR/WR/P, jr., Arlington Heights Hersey
  • Tyler Jansey, LB/RB, sr., Batavia
  • Matt Kingsbury, LB, sr., Chicago St. Rita
  • Andrew Laurich, DL/RB, sr., Yorkville
  • Cannon Mackey, OL/DL, sr., Normal Community
  • Neal May, WR/DB, sr., Bradley Bourbonnais
  • Will Seibert, DL/OL, sr., Jacobs High School Brian Zimmerman
  • Drew Surges, RB/RB/LB, sr., St. Charles North
  • Kanye Tyler, RB/DB, sr., Pekin

Honorable mention — Elijah Tyson, WR/WR/DB, sr., Palos Heights Shepard; Ethan Kohl, QB, jr., Bradley Bourbonnais; Anthony Palano, LB/LB/RB, jr., Buffalo Grove; Darren Pennell, WR/DB, jr., Collinsville; Nathan Hoard, DL/OL, sr., DeKalb; Danny Vuckovic, K/P, sr., Lake Zurich; Cole Crafton, QB, jr., New Lenox Lincoln-Way West; Josh Emeka, DL, sr., Des Plaines Maine West; Hyson Bey-Buie, DL, sr., Moline; Brandon Hansen, OL, jr., Mundelein; Tanner Sprecher, RB/LB, sr., Pekin; Brad Vierneisel, QB, sr., Prospect; Ben Petermann, WR, jr., Rolling Meadows; Nick Strelczyk, OL, sr., Chicago St. Rita.

8 classes, 32 teams:The 2022 IHSA football playoff semifinals by the numbers

Defensive lineman Keshawn Harrington-McKinney, right, pushes off of Isaac Johnson during practice on Friday, Aug. 12, 2022.

Class 6A

  • Lynel Billups-Williams, WR/DB, sr., Crete-Monee
  • Nate Compere, OL/DL, sr., Crystal Lake South
  • KeShawn Harrington-McKinney, DL/TE, sr., Machesney Park Harlem
  • Brandon Harvey, LB/LB/P, sr., Champaign Centennial
  • Antwon Hayden, LB/TE, sr., East St Louis
  • Brock Leenerman, LB/RB, sr., Normal West
  • Marquise Lightfoot, DL, jr., Chicago Kenwood
  • Miles McVay, OL, sr., East St Louis
  • Kaiden Miller, RB/WR, sr., Grayslake Central
  • Joseph Neumann, TE/LB, sr., Antioch
  • Vinny Rugai, RB/LB, sr., Chicago St. Ignatius
  • Payton Salomom, QB, sr., Lemont
  • Justin Scott, DL/OL, jr., Chicago St. Ignatius
  • Kvion Thunderbird, LB, sr., Chicago Kenwood
  • Breyahn Townsend, RB/DB, sr., Midlothian Bremen
  • Tyler Vasey, QB, sr., Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge
  • Luke Wallace, WR, sr., Lemont
  • Nicholas Winters, LB/TE, sr., Belvidere North

Honorable mention — Jackson Barnhart, DL/OL, jr., Champaign Centennial; Joshua Franklin, WR/QB, sr., Crete-Monee; Nathan VanWitzenburg, RB/RB/DB, sr., Crystal Lake South; Vince Sciarrone, RB, sr., Deerfield; Keshawn Hayden, DL, sr., East St Louis; Brandon Henderson, OL, sr., East St Louis; Paris Patterson, OL, sr., East St Louis; Christian Casillas, K/P, sr., Blue Island Eisenhower; Jack Knudson, QB, sr., Chatham Glenwood; Troyer Carlson, QB, jr., Maple Park Kaneland; Kahlil Tate, DB/WR, sr., Chicago Kenwood; Noah Taylor, LB/RB, sr., Lemont; Jahmani Muhammad, RB/DB, so., Machesney Park Harlem; Scott Thomas, LB/LB/DL, sr., Chicago Perspectives; Bradyn Little, QB, so., Quincy; Joe Mayo, QB, sr., Oak Lawn Richards; Erik Boehmer, HB/LB, sr., Vernon Hills.

Peoria's Malachi Washington, left, bolts down the field for a touchdown against Manual in the first half Saturday, Sept. 24, 2022 at Peoria Stadium.

Class 5A

  • Nikolas Belski, OL, sr., LaSalle-Peru
  • Askia Bullie, QB/DB, jr., Chicago Westinghouse
  • Lincoln Cooley, OL/DL, sr., Sycamore
  • Owen DiFranco, OL/DL, sr., Glen Ellyn Glenbard South
  • Chris Durr, WR, jr., Chicago Morgan Park
  • Justin Hemmersbach, OL/DL, sr., Morris
  • Jack Lesher, LB/RB, jr., Aurora Marmion
  • Eli Meier, QB, sr., Sycamore
  • Allen Middleton, WR/DB, sr., Mascoutah
  • Elijah Owens, QB, sr., Jacksonville
  • Sam Reddinger, LB/RB, sr., Morris
  • Quenton Rogers, WR, sr., Mahomet-Seymour
  • Kael Ryan, LB, sr., Sterling
  • Benjamin Wallace, OL, sr., Metamora
  • Pierce Walsh, WR/WR/DL, sr., Lisle Benet
  • Malachi Washington, RB, sr., Peoria High
  • Cam Williams, WR, jr., Glen Ellyn Glenbard
  • Brent Wuebbels, QB, sr., Highland

Honorable mention — Robert Gall, LB, sr., Burlington Central; Joep Engbers, OL/DL, sr., Oak Park Fenwick; Nathaniel Marshall, DL/QB, so., Oak Park Fenwick; Dedric Macon, WR/WR/RB, jr., Freeport; Jalen Brown, RB, sr., Glen Ellyn Glenbard South; Brenden Gelly, LB/TE, sr., Highland Jim Warnecke; Mason Lynch, DB/DB/QB, sr., LaSalle-Peru; Wyatt Bohm, QB, sr., Mahomet-Seymour; Jalen Elliot, DL, sr., Marion; Ivan Erickson, DL/DL/P, sr., Aurora Marmion; Quincy Hall, WR/DB, sr., Mascoutah; A.J. Zweeres, WR/WR/DB, jr., Morris; Ian Mutchler, OL, sr., Morton; Ethan Rivera, RB/DL, sr., Mt. Vernon; Landon Newby-Holesome, RB/DL, sr., Peoria High; Michael Nix, WR/WR/P, sr., Arlington Heights Saint Viator; Jaylun Nelson, DL/OL, sr., Troy Triad; Aiden Johnson, LB, sr., Woodstock.

64 teams, 64 facts:1 thing to know about each program in the IHSA football playoffs

Sacred Heart-Griffin's Cory West (45) reacts after a touchdown from Joliet Catholic in the first half of the IHSA Class 4A Football State Championship at Huskie Stadium in Dekalb, Ill., Friday, November 26, 2021. [Justin L. Fowler/The State Journal-Register]

Class 4A

  • Anthony Birsa, OL, sr., Joliet Catholic
  • Belay Brummel, QB, sr., West Chicago Wheaton
  • Devon Clemons, RB, sr., Murphysboro
  • Jordan Cordes, DL/TE, sr., Carterville
  • Evan Davis, RB/LB, sr., Waterloo
  • Garrett Gensler, RB/LB, sr., Rochelle
  • Josh Holst, QB, sr., Marengo
  • JT Jeter, WR, jr., Macomb
  • Ty Lott, QB, sr., Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin
  • TJ McMillen, OL/DL, sr., Wheaton St. Francis
  • Keeton Reiss, QB, sr., Rochester
  • Mac Resetich, QB/RB, sr., Spring Valley Hall
  • Braden Revermann, WR/DB, sr., Breese Central
  • Steven Siegel, RB/DL, sr., Richmond-Burton
  • Brayden Trimble, WR/DB, so., Mt. Zion
  • Dominic Voegele, QB/K, sr., Columbia
  • Jacob Welch, OL/DL, sr., Johnsburg
  • Cory West, LB/RB, sr., Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin

Honorable mention — Chase Lewis, LB/K, sr., Breese Central; Andrew Hellriegel, QB, sr., Carterville; Stephon Duncan, RB/DL, sr., Chicago Sullivan; Seth Slayden, RB/DB, sr., East Alton Wood River; Jake Metze, WR/RB, sr., Johnsburg; Jack Duncan, QB, sr., Macomb; Ethan Finke, LB/RB, sr., Murphysboro; Waleed Johnson, RB, jr., Plano; Dalton Miller, LB, sr., Quincy Notre Dame; Jackson Stratton, LB, sr., Quincy Notre Dame; Nate Komar, DL/OL, sr., Richmond-Burton; Madixx Morris, WR, sr., Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin; Dom Beres, LB, jr., Wheaton St. Francis; Alessio Milivojevic, QB, jr., Wheaton St. Francis; Colin Cunningham, QB, sr., Normal U-High; Frank Iverson III, WR/DB, sr., Chicago Urban Prep; Bryce Reese, DB/P, sr., Waterloo; Breck Peacock, WR/DB, sr., West Chicago Wheaton Academy.

Du-Pec's AJ  Mulcahy catches a touchdown against Lena-Winslow on Friday, Oct. 7, 2022, at Pecatonica High School in Pecatonica.

Class 3A

  • Matt Brown, RB, sr., Tolono Unity
  • Jace Christian, LB/RB, sr., Reed-Custer
  • Teegan Davis, QB/DB, sr., Princeton
  • Hunter Duncan, OL, sr., Tolono Unity
  • Brody Engel, DB/RB, sr., Genoa-Kingston
  • Christopher Farrell, OL/DL, sr., Lisle
  • Drew Fehr, LB/RB, sr., Fairbury Prairie Central
  • Andrew Forcier, OL/DL, sr., Stillman Valley
  • Blaine Halley, OL, sr., Stanford Olympia
  • Wes Jackson, QB/DB, sr., Robinson
  • Dennis Mandala, QB, jr., Elmhurst IC Catholic
  • AJ Mulcahy, RB/DB, sr., Durand/Pecatonica
  • KJ Parker, WR/DB, jr., Elmhurst IC Catholic
  • Ty Pence, WR/P, sr., St. Joseph-Ogden
  • Chris Peura, OL/DL, jr., Seneca
  • Jake Seman, QB, sr., Williamsville
  • Blayne Sisson, QB/DB, jr., Mount Carmel
  • Dakota Wiegand, DL/OL, sr., Eureka

Honorable mention — Owen Quigley, DB/QB, sr., Beardstown; Wyatt Upton, RB/LB, sr., Benton; Zach Reels, LB, sr., Carlinville; Scott Webb, OL/DL, sr., Clinton; Caleb Hollis, OL/DL, sr., Elmwood/Brimfield; Slone Windish, LB, sr., Elmwood/Brimfield; Justis Bachman, WR/DB, sr., Eureka; Luke Cushing, DL/OL, sr., Lombard Montini; CJ Johnson, RB/LB, sr., Monmouth-Roseville; Spencer Mitze, LB/WR, sr., Monticello; Gage Kennard, TE/LB, sr., Mount Carmel; Robert Boyd-Meents, RB, so., Paxton-Buckley-Loda; Dawson Piper, LB/RB, sr., Peotone; Noah Nagel, OL/DL, sr., Fairbury Prairie Central; Augie Christiansen, RB/LB, sr., Princeton; Jacob McPherson, QB, sr., Reed-Custer; Logan Smith, QB, jr., St. Joseph-Ogden; Colin Ripperda, LB/RB, sr., Williasmville.

More:What you need to know about the IHSA football playoffs selections for 2022

Pana's Max Lynch, right, runs around North Mac's Kaden Brown during the game Friday Oct.14, 2022.

Class 2A

  • Payton Allen, OL/DL, sr., Fairfield
  • Ty Brachbill, WR, sr., Shelbyville
  • Matt Brummer, LB/WR, sr., Decatur St. Teresa
  • Kaden Feagin , QB/DB, sr., Arthur Lovington Atwood Hammond
  • Reese Finch, DL, sr., Taylor Ridge Rockridge
  • Jase Grunder, RB/LB, sr., Erie-Prophetstown
  • Luke Gundlach, LB/OL, sr., Belleville Althoff
  • Michael Hackman, RB/DB, sr., Bismarck-Henning Rossville-Alvin
  • Matthew Hagy, QB/DB, sr., Vandalia
  • Logan Hunter, OL/DL, sr., Johnston City
  • Colin James, RB/DB, sr., Wilmington
  • Isaac King, RB, sr., Carmi-White County
  • Max Lynch, QB, sr., Pana
  • Blake Regenold, RB/LB, sr., Downs, Tri-Valley
  • Owen Relander, WR/DB, sr., Aledo Mercer County
  • Gage Renken, QB, sr., Farmington
  • Aiden Riser, LB/RB, sr., Maroa-Forsyth
  • Cooper Starks, OL, sr., Virden North Mac

Honorable mention — Lucious Dones, WR/DB, sr., Belleville Althoff; Cory Craig Jr., RB/LB, jr., Athens; Ayden Ingram, WR/DB, jr., Bismarck-Henning Rossville-Alvin; Luke Shoven, QB, sr., Clifton Central; Declan Duley, P/K, sr., El Paso-Gridley; Dax Gentes, RB, sr., El Paso-Gridley; Parker Price, QB/DB, sr., Eldorado; Isiah Watson, RB/DB, sr., Johnston City; Braden Downs, TE/P, sr., Knoxville; Kaiden Maurer, QB/P, jr., Maroa-Forsyth; Brayden Buehne, DL/HB, sr., Breese Mater Dei; Joseph Reinhart, LB/RB, sr., Virden North Mac; Devin Hall, TE/LB, sr., Red Bud; Brody Boehm, QB, jr., Shelbyville; Luciano Rolando, QB/DL, sr., Elgin St. Edward; Amare Wallace, DL, sr., Decatur St. Teresa; Bryan Dieker, LB/RB, sr., Mendon Unity/Payson Seymour; Kade Hopwood, OL, sr., Wilmington.

Lena-Winslow's Gunar Lobdell breaks a tackle against Du-Pec on Friday, Oct. 7, 2022, at Pecatonica High School in Pecatonica.

Class 1A

  • Tyler Adkins, LB/OL, sr., Colfax Ridgeview/Lexington
  • Chris Boyd, OL/DL, sr., Tuscola
  • Braiden Damhoff, OL/DL, sr., Fulton
  • Tom Durdan, HB/DB, sr., Ottawa Marquette
  • Henry Engel, DL/OL, sr., Lena‐Winslow
  • Kaden Farrell, RB, sr., Colfax Ridgeview/Lexington
  • Isaac Genenbacher, RB/LB, sr., Camp Point Central
  • Will Jackson, RB/LB, sr., Jacksonville Routt
  • Daniel Kieser, DB/K, sr., Stark County
  • Johnny Kobler, RB/DL, sr., Forreston
  • Cannon Leonard, OL, sr., Gilman Iroquois West
  • Gunar Lobdell, LB/RB, sr., Lena‐Winslow
  • Judah Mallette, WR/WR/DB, sr., Chicago Hope
  • Jacob Powden, DB/RB, sr., Bridgeport Red Hill
  • Matthew Senteney, LB/OL, sr., Annawan/Kewanee Wethersfield
  • Garrett Taylor, DL/TE, sr., Salt Fork
  • Graham Wight, OL/K, sr., Oneida ROWVA/Williamsfield
  • Colby Wort, LB/P, sr., Mount Sterling Brown County

Honorable mention — Owen Hampton, WR/DB, jr., Aurora Christian; Elijah Genenbacher, LB, so., Camp Point Central ; Owen Roth, OL/DL, sr., Camp Point Central ; Eddie Jenkins, QB, jr., Chicago Hope ; Payton Thompson, DL, sr., Chicago Hope; Casey DeVries, OL/DL, sr., Forreston ; Endi Qunaj, K, sr., Fulton ; Dylan Pembrook, QB/DB, jr., Greenfield-Northwestern; Kohen Vetter, RB/DB, jr., Greenfield-Northwestern; Gage Dunker, RB/DL, jr., Lena-Winslow; Thomas Sims, LB, sr., Chicago Leo; Chase Newman, DB/RB, jr., Morrison; Kellen Francis, OL, sr., Princeville; Michael Wilson, DL, sr., Jacksonville Routt; Maddox Crosier, OL/DL, sr., Rushville-Industry; Ben Jessup, RB/LB, sr., Salt Fork; Luke Zimmerman, LB/RB, sr., Villa Grove.