TRACK-FIELD

Maple Leafs' relay teams run wild

Chris Steele

The Geneseo boys’ track team finished third at the 22nd Annual Quad City Indoor Invite and competed at the Sterling Gold Medal Indoor Invite.

Quad City Indoor Track and Field Invitational

The Maple Leafs’ relay teams earned a pair of victories at the 22nd annual Quad City Indoor Invite at Augustana College.

The meet opened with field events at Augustana’s Carver PE Center on Feb. 28, and closed out the invite with track events at the Pepsico Center on March 1.

Geneseo finished third in the 13-team field, and United Township won the team title over runner-up Pleasant Valley.

The Maple Leafs’ 4x800-meter relay team of Kyle Sellers, Andrew Benhart, Nick Swartzendruber and Nathan Soria cruised to a victory with a time of 8:24.5.

Geneseo added another win in the 4x400 relay behind a team of Swartzendruber, Benhart, Soria and Reed Vanderheyden which finished in 3:36.2.

The Leafs’ Colton Pischke finished runner-up in the 55 hurdles in 7.95, and Cole Howard was third in the shot put 45’4”.

Geneseo’s Raymond Venneberg nabbed second in the pole vault clearing 11’6”, and Jacob Verplaetse took third with a height of 11’6”.

The Maple Leafs’ 4x200 relay team of Dalton Stamp, Logan Weber, Jordan Seeley and Ben Cosgrave finished sixth with a time of 1:39.3.

Colton Pischke added a seventh- place finish in the 400 dash (55.6), and Blake Duncan finished seventh in the 1600 run in 4:47.6.

Ryver Griffin landed seventh in the triple jump with a distance of 39’1”, and Cosgrave finished ninth in the long jump with a distance of 19’4.75”.

Logan Weber earned a 10th-place finish in the 200 dash (24.82), and Dalton Stamp raced to a 14th place time of 25.38.

Geneseo’s Nathan Lambert cleared a height of 5’4” in the high jump to finish 14th.

Stamp was 18th in the 55 dash (7.11), and Weber grabbed 20th in the 55 dash in 7.13.

Sterling Gold Medal Indoor Invite

The Maple Leafs shined with seven gold medal events at the Westwood Sports Complex, Sterling, on March 4.

Despite not having the full team due to a band and choir competition, Geneseo dominated the unscored competition.

Geneseo’s Vanderheyden won the 200 dash with a 23.41, and Vanderheyden picked up another win in the 400 dash 53.70.

Vanderheyden and Colton Pischke tied for first in the 60 hurdles (8.30), and Ben Cosgrave finished fourth in 9.00.

The Leafs’ Carson Cocquit came in third in the 400 (59.86), Billy Cosgrave was fifth in 1:00.7 and Andrew Verplaetse landed 10th place (1:04.0).

Stamp came in fourth in the 200 in 24.78 and Colton Pischke finished fifth in 24.93.

The Leafs’ Swartzendruber was the gold medal winner in the 800 run (2:02.0).

Kaden Rink finished fourth in the 800 in 2:07.6, and Sellers was a few strides back in fifth (2:08.7).

Noah Sebastian raced to eighth in 2:12.9, and Andrew Pischke landed 10th in 2:21.0.

Jacob Verplaetse won the pole vault clearing 11’00”, Venneberg took second with a jump of 11’00” and Andrew Verplaetse landed fourth with a height of 8’6”.

The Geneseo 4x400 relay team of Swartzendruber, Benhart, Kyle Sellers and Soria earned gold by winning the event in 3:37.6.

The Maple Leafs’ 4x800 team of Duncan, Brandon Ramos, Neo Colter and Cocquit combined for a runner-up time of 8:54.7.

Soria came in second in the 1600 run (4:38.9), Benhart was third in 4:43.1 and Duncan finished seventh in 4:54.8.

Colton Pischke earned a runner-up finish in the 60 dash (7.20), and Stamp was fifth in 7.40.

Kyle Hofer was second in the triple jump (36’2”), and Lambert finished in fourth in 35’2.5”.

Cole Howard was second in the shot put with a throw of 42’2.25”, and Zach Humphrey finished with a throw of 41’6.75”.

The Maple Leafs’ 4x200 relay team of Stamp, Weber, Seeley and Ben Cosgrave finished third with a time of 1:39.74.

Ben Cosgrave came in third place in the long jump (19’7.25”), and Drew Rapps finished seventh with a distance of 18’1.5”.

Billy Cosgrave tacked on a sixth-place finish in the high jump with a height of 5’4”.

Geneseo’s next competition will be at the NIB XII Conference Indoor Invite at Westwood Sports Complex, Sterling, starting at 9 a.m.